English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
parameter [correct]
DEF: Coefficient in some hydrological model, formula or other relationship which may be adjusted to apply the general model, etc. to particular cases. For example fitting a rainfall-runoff model to a particular catchment will involve determining parameter values appropriate to that catchment.
OBS: For example fitting a rainfall-runoff model to a particular catchment will involve determining parameter values appropriate to that catchment.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
paramètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient d'un modèle hydrologique, d'une formule ou de quelque autre relation, qu'on peut ajuster pour appliquer le modèle, etc., à des cas particuliers. Par exemple, l'ajustement d'un modèle pluie-débit à tel bassin demande qu'on affecte aux paramètres de ce modèle des valeurs adaptées à ce bassin.
OBS: Par exemple, l'ajustement d'un modèle pluie-débit à tel bassin demande qu'on affecte aux paramètres de ce modèle des valeurs adaptées à ce bassin.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación; Hidrología e hidrografía)
parámetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Coeficiente en algunos modelos hidrológicos, fórmula u otro tipo de relación que puede ser ajustado para aplicar el modelo general, etc., a casos particulares. Por ejemplo para ajustar el modelo lluvia-escorrentía a una cuenca en particular, habrá que determinar los valores de los parámetros apropiados para esa cuenca.
OBS: Por ejemplo para ajustar el modelo lluvia-escorrentía a una cuenca en particular, habrá que determinar los valores de los parámetros apropiados para esa cuenca.