English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
parameter [correct]
DEF: Coefficient or element that forms part of an equation or formula as a value, size or position and any variation in such does not change the form or type of equation.
OBS: parameter: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
paramètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient ou quantité qui sert à exprimer une proposition ou les solutions d'un système d'équations.
PHR: paramètre directeur d'une droite.
PHR: paramètre de courbe, de dispersion, de forme d'une série, de position d'une série, d'une loi de probabilité.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora)
parámetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coeficiente o elemento que forma parte de una ecuación o fórmula, determinando un valor, tamaño o localización, al ir variando su valor sin que cambie la forma o tipo de la ecuación.
OBS: parámetro: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.