English (Internet and Telematics)
parameter [correct]
DEF: A value of a type which has associated semantics and is related to an object identifier and other information where the value of the type may be carried in the management protocol.
French (Internet et télématique)
paramètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur d'un type qui a une signification associée et qui est relié à un identificateur d'objet et à d'autres informations quand la valeur du type peut être acheminée dans le protocole de gestion.