English (Statistics)
parameter [correct]; population parameter [correct]
DEF: A population characteristic such as a population percentage or a population average (arithmetic mean).
OBS: The group is known as the population or universe; the portion is known as the sample. The values in the sample ... are known as statistics, while the values in the universe are known as parameters.
French (Statistique)
paramètre de population [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; paramètre [correct, masculine noun]; caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grandeur servant à caractériser une population ou la loi de probabilité considérée comme représentant cette population.
OBS: paramètre de population : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Estadística)
parámetro de población [masculine noun]