English (Chemistry; Road Construction Materials; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
waterproofer; permeability reducer; dampproofer; dampproofing agent; dampproofing admixture
CONT: Any admixture used to reduce this flow [of water under pressure] is really a permeability reducer.
French (Chimie; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Fabrication du béton)
imperméabilisant [correct, masculine noun]; hydrofuge [masculine noun]
Spanish (Química; Materiales de construcción de carreteras; Fabricación del hormigón)
impermeabilizante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia capaz de formar una película sobre un sustrato, con una capa que repele el agua.