English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
silicone water repellent [correct, officially approved]
CONT: This silicone water repellent contains silane and siloxanes, which effectively form a nanomolecular polysiloxane lining within the capillaries of the rammed earth substrate rather than blocking the masonry capillaries.
OBS: silicone water repellent: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
hydrofuge au silicone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hydrofuge au silicone : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).