English (Software; Internet and Telematics; Communication and Information Management)
web content management system [correct, see observation]; WCMS [correct]; Web content management system [correct]; web CMS [correct, see observation]; WCM system [correct]; content management system [see observation]; CMS [see observation]; CMS
DEF: A suite of software tools for managing and publishing Web content.
OBS: content management system; CMS: This short form is often used as a synonym of "web content management system" (WCMS) even though not all content management systems (CMS) have web content management features. The use of the term "web content management system" is therefore recommended.
OBS: web content management system; web CMS: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Logiciels; Internet et télématique; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
système de gestion de contenu Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; SGCW [correct, masculine noun]; système de gestion de contenu [see observation, masculine noun]; SGC [see observation, masculine noun]; SGC
DEF: Suite d'outils logiciels servant à gérer et à publier le contenu Web.
OBS: système de gestion de contenu; SGC : On emploie souvent cette forme abrégée comme synonyme de «système de gestion de contenu Web» (SGCW). Toutefois, comme ce ne sont pas tous les systèmes de gestion de contenu qui sont dotés de fonctions pour gérer du contenu Web, l'emploi du terme «système de gestion de contenu Web» est recommandé.
OBS: système de gestion de contenu Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.