English (Finance; Banking)
offshore financial centre [correct]; off-shore financial centre [correct]; off-shore center [correct]; off-shore centre [correct]; offshore centre [correct]; offshore place [correct]; off-shore financial center [correct]; offshore banking unit [correct]
DEF: A centre for financial and banking activity, usually between non-residents, established in countries with liberal business and tax legislation, e. g. Bahamas, Hong Kong, etc.
OBS: offshore place: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Finances; Banque)
place extraterritoriale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; centre financier extraterritorial [correct, masculine noun]; centre financier offshore [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Place sur laquelle des agents économiques, notamment des banques, bénéficient de conditions d'exercice particulières, principalement sur le plan fiscal et du contrôle des changes, de sorte qu'ils y domicilient certaines opérations internationales traitées ailleurs et avec des non-résidents.
OBS: place extraterritoriale : terme normalisé par le gouvernement de la France.
OBS: place extraterritoriale : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Finanzas; Operaciones bancarias)
centro financiero transnacional [masculine noun]; centro financiero supranacional [masculine noun]