English (Taxation)
exempt surplus rule
CONT: Although its mismatch with interest deductibility has been a long-standing problem, the "exempt surplus" rule in itself is a key competitive advantage of the Canadian tax system. The rule allows a Canadian company to earn business income through a foreign affiliate in any tax-treaty country, and bring that income back to Canada, with no Canadian tax.
French (Fiscalité)
règle du surplus exonéré [feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que la discordance concernant la déductibilité des intérêts constitue un problème de longue date, la règle du «surplus exonéré» représente en fait un avantage concurrentiel clé du régime fiscal canadien. Elle permet à une société canadienne de gagner un revenu d'entreprise par l'intermédiaire d'une société étrangère affiliée située dans un pays avec lequel le Canada a signé une convention fiscale, et de rapatrier ce revenu au Canada sans payer l'impôt canadien.