English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Corporate Economics)
sleeping partner [correct]; silent partner [correct]; dormant partner [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A partner of a firm who takes no active part in its operations. Nevertheless he will still share in the profits of the business and be liable for its debts. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: Silent partners are sometimes used to spread business profits among different members of a family in order to minimize income tax liability.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Économie de l'entreprise)
associé passif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Associé qui ne participe pas activement aux affaires de la société.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Economía empresarial)
socio comanditario [masculine noun]