English (Taxation)
tax payable [correct]
DEF: Quantity that is obtained from subtracting tax deductible items and allowances from tax liabilities. It is the figure that the taxpayer owes to the Treasury or internal revenue service, including retained tax payments on account.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 248(2). Term (field) also found in the federal T1 tax return and in the Taxation Operations Manual 40(10)0-H, of Revenue Canada, 2-1999.
OBS: tax payable : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt à payer [correct, masculine noun]; impôt exigible [correct, masculine noun]; impôt dû [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme obtenue en déduisant de l'impôt les dégrèvements fiscaux et les déductions permises. Il s'agit du montant que le contribuable doit au Trésor.
OBS: impôt à payer, impôt exigible, impôt dû : Source - Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 248(2).
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
deuda tributaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad que se obtiene de deducir de la cuota tributaria las desgravaciones fiscales y deducciones de la cuota. Es la cifra que el sujeto pasivo debe a la Hacienda Pública, incluyendo los impuestos retenidos pagados a cuenta.
OBS: deuda tributaria: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.