English (Taxation; Accounting; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
withholding tax [correct]; tax deduction [correct]; tax deduction at source [correct]
DEF: Part of an income or deposit that is retained by the payer in order to pay it straight into the Treasury. A taxpayer normally deducts the amount withheld when completing a tax return.
CONT: A tax deduction at source, required to be remitted by the payer to the tax authorities on behalf of the payee.
OBS: withholding tax : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité; Comptabilité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
retenue d'impôt à la source [correct, feminine noun]; retenue à la source [correct, feminine noun]; impôt déduit à la source [correct, masculine noun]; impôt déduit [correct, masculine noun]; retenue d'impôt [correct, feminine noun]; impôt retenu [correct, masculine noun]; précompte fiscal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement d'impôt sur certains revenus (salaires, intérêts et dividendes) effectué par un intermédiaire qui remet subséquemment les montants prélevés à l'Administration fiscale pour le compte du bénéficiaire.
OBS: retenue à la source : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Contabilidad; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
retención en origen [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; retención en la fuente [correct, feminine noun]; impuesto retenido [correct, masculine noun]; impuesto de retención [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de una renta o ingreso que queda retenida por el que la paga para ser ingresada directamente en Hacienda. Normalmente el sujeto pasivo cuando hace su declaración se deduce lo ya retenido, pero la Hacienda ha logrado controlar mejor esas rentas y anticipar el cobro del impuesto.
OBS: retención en origen: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.