English (Taxation)
tax harmonization [correct]; harmonization of taxes [correct]; harmonization [correct]; tax law harmonization
DEF: Legal term used ... [to describe] a coming together of fiscal legislation as a means of achieving a common economic policy.
OBS: This harmonization is difficult to achieve as fiscal sovereignty is one of the essential elements of national sovereignty and the taxpayers’ vote one of the fundamental prerogatives of national parliaments.
OBS: tax law harmonization : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité)
harmonisation fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; harmonisation des impôts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures prises par une Administration fiscale dans le but d'aligner les dispositions de ses lois fiscales et leurs modalités d'application sur celles d'une autre législation.
OBS: Ainsi, au Canada, les gouvernements provinciaux tendent à harmoniser leurs lois fiscales avec celles de l'État fédéral pour une plus grande efficience administrative.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
armonización fiscal [correct, feminine noun]; armonización tributaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En derecho comunitario, aproximación de legislaciones en materia fiscal como un medio para lograr una política económica común. Esta armonización es difícil de alcanzar, pues la soberanía fiscal es uno de los elementos esenciales de la soberanía nacional y el voto del impuesto una de las prerrogativas fundamentales de los parlamentos nacionales.
OBS: armonización fiscal: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.