English (Taxation; Foreign Trade)
equalisation tax; countervailing tax
DEF: Customs tariff applied to imported products in order to equalise conditions by attempting to compensate for all the indirect cascade taxes applied to domestic products.
OBS: equalisation tax : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité; Commerce extérieur)
impôt de compensation des charges intérieures [masculine noun]
DEF: Droit ou tarif douanier qui vise à compenser tous les impôts indirects en cascade sur les produits nationaux, en taxant les produits importés pour qu'ils se trouvent dans des conditions égales.
OBS: impôt de compensation des charges intérieures : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Comercio exterior)
impuesto de compensación de gravámenes interiores [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Derecho o tarifa aduanera que trata de compensar todos los impuestos indirectos en cascada que han sufrido los productos domésticos, gravando los productos importados para que estén en igualdad de condiciones.
OBS: impuesto de compensación de gravámenes interiores: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.