English (Taxation; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
business number [correct]; BN [correct]
DEF: The exclusive number issued to an entity by Revenue Canada to identify as a legitimate entity allowed to conduct business in Canada.
CONT: The business number(BN) has 15 digits : nine numbers to identify the business, plus two letters and four numbers to identify the program and each account. The system includes major types of Canada Revenue Agency and Canada Border Services Agency programs that many businesses may be registered for : GST, payroll deductions, corporate income tax and import/export...
French (Fiscalité; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Structures de l'administration publique)
numéro d'entreprise [correct, masculine noun]; NE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro exclusif attribué à une entreprise par Revenu Canada pour la désigner comme société pouvant exercer ses activités au Canada.
CONT: Le numéro d'entreprise (NE) se compose de 15 caractères : un numéro d'identification de neuf chiffres, qui désigne l'entreprise, suivi de deux lettres et de quatre chiffres désignant le programme et chaque compte. Le système comprend maintenant les principaux programmes de l'Agence du revenu du Canada et l'Agence des services frontaliers du Canada auxquels de nombreuses entreprises peuvent s'inscrire, soit : TPS, retenues sur la paie, impôt sur le revenu des sociétés, importations-exportations [...]