English (Taxation)
tax liability [correct]
DEF: Amount obtained when applying tax rate to the taxable base. Tax relief is deducted from this amount to leave the tax liability.
CONT: Dollar Value of tax debt.
OBS: Expression(s) used on the federal income tax return T1 forms.
OBS: tax liability : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité)
dette fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; dette d'impôt [correct, feminine noun]; obligation fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; impôts à payer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme obtenue après avoir appliqué le taux d'imposition à l'assiette. On déduit les dégrèvements de ce montant pour calculer le montant de l'impôt.
CONT: Valeur en dollars de la dette fiscale.
OBS: Expression(s) tirée(s) des déclarations d'impôt T1 au niveau fédéral.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
cuota tributaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad obtenida al aplicar a la base imponible el tipo impositivo. De la cuota se deducen las desgravaciones para calcular la deuda tributaria.
OBS: cuota tributaria: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.