English (Taxation; Investment)
tax shield [correct]
CONT: Both the double dip and the tower structure make investment outside Canada less costly than investment in Canada. Other things being equal, the mismatch between the interest deduction in Canada and the non-taxability of foreign-source earnings acts as an incentive to Canadian business to locate new operations-and the jobs they provide-in other countries, rather than in Canada. Put differently, the "tax shield" provided by the extra deduction reduces the cost to a Canadian corporation of acquiring and operating foreign subsidiaries. Through that deduction Canada is in effect subsidizing the expansion of multinational corporations, both foreign-owned and Canadian-owned, from bases in Canada.
French (Fiscalité; Investissements et placements)
bouclier fiscal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grâce aux mécanismes favorisant le cumul de déductions et aux structures étagées, il est moins coûteux d'investir à l'étranger que d'investir au Canada. Toutes choses étant égales par ailleurs, le fait que les intérêts sont déductibles au Canada tandis que les gains de source étrangère ne sont pas assujettis à l'impôt encourage les entreprises canadiennes à localiser leurs nouvelles activités - et les emplois qui en découlent - dans des pays étrangers plutôt qu'au Canada.En d'autres termes, le «bouclier fiscal» qu'offre la déduction supplémentaire réduit le coût, pour une société canadienne, qui est lié à l'acquisition et à l'exploitation de filiales étrangères. Au moyen de cette déduction, le Canada se trouve en fait à subventionner l'expansion de sociétés multinationales - qu'elles soient sous contrôle étranger ou canadien - à partir d'assises au Canada.