English (Taxation)
corporate income tax [correct]; corporation income tax [correct]; corporation tax [correct]; corporate tax [correct]
DEF: Tax levied on the income of a corporation after business expenses and other permitted deductions.
OBS: Corporations are permitted to deduct all of their operating expenses, local property taxes, interest payments, and bad debts, along with depreciation and any other provisions under the Income Tax Act. ... In addition, corporations are permitted to claim various investment tax credits for specific purposes, such as research and development.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt sur les bénéfices [correct, masculine noun, Canada, France]; impôt des sociétés [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, Canada]; impôt sur les sociétés [correct, masculine noun, Canada, France]; IS [correct, masculine noun, Canada, France]; IS; impôt sur le revenu des sociétés [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; impôt sur le revenu [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; impôt sur le revenu des corporations [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Impôt qui frappe les bénéfices des sociétés de capitaux.
OBS: Au Canada, la Loi et le règlement de l'impôt sur le revenu utilisent l'expression «impôt sur le revenu des sociétés» pour désigner l'impôt sur les bénéfices des sociétés de capitaux.
OBS: L'assiette de cet impôt n'est pas le total du chiffre d'affaires et des produits financiers, mais un chiffre net obtenu par déduction des charges.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
impuesto sobre los beneficios de las sociedades [correct, masculine noun]; impuesto sobre las sociedades [correct, masculine noun]; impuesto de sociedades [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impuesto ... que grava el beneficio neto total obtenido por las personas jurídicas no individuales ...