English (Cryogenics)
cryonics [correct]
DEF: System and practice of freezing deceased organisms for storage in expectation of future revival and use.
DEF: The practice of freezing a dead diseased human being in hopes of bringing him back to life at some future time when a cure for his disease has been developed.
French (Cryogénie)
cryogénisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'abaisser la température d'un organisme vivant à - 190 ° C et de l'y maintenir dans un dessein de conservation.
CONT: La cryogénisation a été appliquée aux États-Unis sur des malades inguérissables dans l'état actuel de la science. Ainsi conservé, leur corps serait ramené à la vie lorsque des traitements efficaces seraient découverts.
Spanish (Criogenia)
criogenización [feminine noun]