English (Psychoses; Clinical Psychology; Symptoms (Medicine))
factitious disorder imposed on another [correct]; Munchausen syndrome by proxy [correct]; MSBP [correct]; MSP [correct]; MSBP; Munchausen by proxy [correct]; MBP [correct]; MBP; factitious disorder by proxy [former designation, correct]
DEF: A disorder in which someone induces physiological or psychological signs of a disease in another person who is in his or her care to indirectly play the sick role.
French (Psychoses; Psychologie clinique; Symptômes (Médecine))
trouble factice imposé à autrui [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Münchhausen par procuration [correct, masculine noun]; SMPP [correct, masculine noun]; SMPP; trouble factice par procuration [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le trouble factice par procuration ou syndrome de Münchhausen par procuration désigne la production de symptômes chez un enfant par un adulte maltraitant désireux de jouer le rôle de malade par l'intermédiaire de cet enfant.