English (Health Law)
compulsory treatment legislation [correct]
CONT: Compulsory treatment legislation is based on a public policy determination. In effect, a value judgment has been made by a provincial legislature that it is far better to deprive one individual of his right to refuse or to authorize care than to risk the spread of a serious disease.
French (Droit de la santé)
lois sur les traitements obligatoires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les lois sur les traitements obligatoires peuvent être appliquées de façon injuste. Des études menées dans d'autres pays démontrent que la majorité des femmes traitées contre leur volonté sont pauvres et/ou font partie de minorités raciales.
OBS: lois sur les traitements obligatoires : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.