English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
rostering; client rostering
CONT: There must be a clear definition of the community served by a particular practitioner, agency or IHS in order to plan and fund services based on a capitation model. The patient roster identifies the patients served and paid for in a particular practice. Rostering, which is often referred to as enrollment or registration, can be organized in a number of ways, including geography, affinity groups and disease groups. Enrollment is generally voluntary. When the patient rosters, he/she is guaranteed a certain package of services. In return, the patient is committed to receiving his or her services within the practice, agency or IHS to which he or she is rostered. "[Integrated Health Systems : Key Questions for Physicians, A Discussion Document. Ontario Medical Association, April 1997]
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
inscription des clients [feminine noun]