English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Ear)
Babinski-Weill test [correct]
DEF: The patient, with his eyes shut, is made to walk forward and backward ten times in a clear space. A person with labyrinthine disease deviates from the straight path and bends to one side when walking forward and to the other side when walking backward.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oreille)
épreuve de Babinski-Weill [correct, feminine noun]; test de Babinski-Weill [correct, masculine noun]; test de la marche aveugle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve destinée à mettre en évidence un trouble vestibulaire, consistant à faire effectuer au sujet, les yeux fermés, quelques pas alternativement en avant et en arrière, en essayant de rester sur une ligne droite.