English (Surgery)
autologous bone marrow transplant [correct]; autologous bone marrow transplantation [correct]; autologous BMT [correct]
CONT: An autologous bone marrow transplant is when a patient uses his or her own stem cells to fight disease. But since the patient's bone marrow is already diseased, doctors must clean the patient's bone marrow by killing cancer cells before they are transplanted back into the patient.
French (Chirurgie)
transplantation autologue de moelle osseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs groupes étudient la possibilité de traiter la sclérose en plaques en détruisant toutes les cellules immunitaires d'un individu, puis en reconstituant ce pool de cellules avec des cellules souches prélevées dans la moelle osseuse de ce même individu avant le début du traitement (transplantation autologue de moelle osseuse).
Spanish (Cirugía)
trasplante autólogo de médula ósea [correct, masculine noun]; TAMO [correct, masculine noun]; transplante autólogo de médula ósea [masculine noun]
DEF: Trasplante que consiste en obtener médula ósea del propio paciente para mantenerla congelada y realizar el trasplante después de aplicarle al paciente una dosis alta de quimioterapia.
OBS: Trasplante. Término recomendado por la Real Academia Española. Transplante es una variante de trasplante.