English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Cosmetology)
cetylstearyl alcohol [correct]; cetearyl alcohol [correct]; cetostearyl alcohol [correct]
OBS: A blend of C16-C18 fatty alcohols.
CONT: Antibacterial-Antimycotic Emulsion For Ototopical Use In Dogs. ... Each milliliter of Baytril [registered tradename] Otic contains: enrofloxacin 5 mg (0.5% w/v), silver sulfadiazine (SSD) 10 mg (1.0% w/v), benzyl alcohol (as a preservative) and cetylstearyl alcohol (as a stabilizer) in a neutral oil and purified water emulsion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Cosmétologie)
alcool cétylstéarylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool cétéarylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool cétostéarylique [correct, masculine noun]