English (Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
wax hydrocarbon [correct]; hydrocarbon wax
OBS: Wax. A low-melting organic mixture or compound of high molecular weight, solid at room temperature and generally similar in composition to fats and oils except that it contains no glycerides. Some are hydrocarbons; other are esters or fatty acids and alcohols.
French (Chimie; Chimie du pétrole)
cire d'hydrocarbure [feminine noun]; cire de carbure d'hydrogène [feminine noun]
OBS: Cire de carbure d'hydrogène : Santé juin 1967 Poison control card.
OBS: Hydrocarbure [...] synonyme : carbure d'hydrogène.
Spanish (Química; Petroquímica)
cera de hidrocarburo [feminine noun]