English (Food Industries; Biochemistry)
lipid [correct]
DEF: One of a class of compounds which contain long-chain aliphatic hydrocarbons and their derivatives, such as fatty acids, alcohols, amines, amino alcohols, and aldehydes; includes waxes, fats, and derived compounds.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Biochimie)
lipide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de nutriment représenté essentiellement par les graisses.
DEF: nom générique servant à désigner les corps gras.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Bioquímica)
lípido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los compuestos que, con variedades estructurales, tienen como característica común la presencia de ácidos grasos de cadena larga.
CONT: Triacilgliceroles, fosfoglicéridos, esfingomielinas, gangliosidos, esteres de colesterol, etc., figuran entre los lípidos de mayor significación biológica.