English (Wood Products)
extractives [correct, plural]
DEF: Any component of wood that may be removed by solvent action. These components comprise about 3-10% of the wood substance and may influence the bleachability of the pulp. Examples are volatile oils, turpenoid compounds, fatty acids, resin acids, esters, alcohols, and carbohydrates other than cellulose and hemicellulose.
OBS: extractives: term usually used in the plural.
French (Produits du bois)
produits d'extraction du bois [correct, masculine noun, plural]; matières extractibles [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Tout constituant du bois qui peut être extrait par solvants. Ces constituants peuvent représenter de 3 à 10 % de la matière ligneuse et peuvent avoir une influence sur l'aptitude au blanchiment de la pâte. Ils comprennent notamment les huiles volatiles, les composés terpéniques, les acides gras, les acides résiniques, les esters, les alcools et les hydrates de carbone autres que la cellulose et les hémicelluloses.
OBS: produits d'extraction du bois; matières extractibles : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.