English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
beeswax [correct]; yellow wax [correct]; yellow beeswax; cera flava [correct]
DEF: A yellowish and fatty mixture of alcohols and aliphatic acids; a secretion of bees.
OBS: Once purified, it is used as a flavoring for some beverages, pastry, confectionery and ice cream.
CONT: Beeswax is produced by bees in the form of thin scales given off from glands on the under (ventral) side of the abdomen.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
cire [correct, feminine noun]; cire d'abeille [correct, feminine noun]; cire d'abeilles [correct, feminine noun]; cire jaune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange complexe, jaunâtre et gras, d'esters, d'alcools et d'acides aliphatiques, sécrété par les abeilles.
CONT: La cire d'abeille est sécrétée par les glandes hypodermiques au nombre de 4 paires, situées sous les bandes ventrales qui relient les anneaux abdominaux successifs (2 à 5).
OBS: Sert d'aromatisant, après purification, pour certaines boissons, pâtisseries et crèmes glacées.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
cera [correct, feminine noun]; cera de abejas [feminine noun]; cera amarilla [feminine noun]
DEF: Materia amarilla y blanda, que endurece y se vuelve quebradiza con el frío, mediante la cual construyen sus panales las abejas.