English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Winemaking)
oleochemistry [correct]
CONT: What is oleochemistry? "Oleo" is the Latin word for oil. The chemical products that Cognis produces for its industrial customers are derived exclusively from natural oils and fats. They include coconut, palm, kernel, soybean and rapeseed oils. Cognis uses these natural raw materials to make oleochemical base materials such as fatty acids, fatty acid methyl esters, fatty alcohols, glycerine-and other valuable substances, like vitamine E.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie vinicole)
oléochimie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chimie des corps gras.