English (Biological Sciences; Biomass Energy)
hydrogenation [correct]; catalytic hydrogenation [correct]
DEF: Catalytic saturation of double bonds in unsaturated molecules.
CONT: Hydrogenation is used extensively in industrial processes. Important examples are the synthesis of methanol, liquid fuels, hydrogenated vegetable oils, fatty alcohols from the corresponding carboxylic acids, alcohols from aldehydes.... When hydrogenation is capable of producing the desired reduction product, it is generally the simplest and most efficient procedure.
French (Sciences biologiques; Énergie de la biomasse)
hydrogénation [correct, feminine noun]; hydrogénation par catalyse [correct, feminine noun]; hydrogénation catalytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fixation d'une molécule d'hydrogène sur une double liaison d'une substance organique. Il s'agit en général d'une réaction couplée avec une déshydrogénation, dont la coenzyme peut être le NAD, le NADP ou le FAD.
CONT: Les réactions d'hydrogénation sont généralement réversibles. Les catalyseurs influent sur la vitesse de la réaction, mais pas sur la tendance de la réaction à se poursuivre. Pour savoir si la réaction est possible ou non, il est nécessaire d'établir la variation de l'énergie libre d'une réaction spécifique, définie.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Energía de la biomasa)
hidrogenación [correct, feminine noun]; hidrogenación catalítica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las formas de hidrogenación más comunes son las siguientes: acción del hidrógeno gaseoso puesto directamente en contacto, a temperaturas elevadas, con el cuerpo que se ha de hidrogenar; hidrogenación catalítica efectuada de la misma manera, aunque facilitando la reacción con un catalizador (limaduras de cobre, níquel o platino; óxido de platino, sulfuro de molibdeno,etc.).