English (Chemistry)
preparation agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product intended, in general, to make textile materials better suited to undergo a subsequent operation, for example spinning, winding, knitting, etc. Some of these products are also used as scrooping agents in finishing processes.
OBS: These products generally are surface active agents or combinations with oils and greases. The surface active agents used include, for example, sulfated oils and greases, alkylsulfates, esters and amides of fatty acids, fatty amine condensates, and also the ethoxylation products of fatty acids and fatty alcohols, fatty amides or fatty amine condensates.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
agent de préparation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit destiné, d'une façon générale, à rendre les matières textiles mieux adaptées à subir une opération subséquente, par exemple filature, bobinage, tricotage, etc. Certains de ces produits sont également utilisés comme agent d'avivage dans les traitements de finition.
OBS: Il s'agit en général d'agents de surface ou de préparations de ces derniers avec des huiles et des graisses. Les agents de surface utilisés sont, par exemple, huiles et graisses sulfatées, alkylsulfates, esters et amides d'acides gras, condensats d'amines grasses, ainsi que les produits d'éthoxylation d'acides gras et d'alcools gras, amides gras ou condensats d'amines grasses.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.