English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
readiness state [correct, NATO, standardized]; state of readiness [correct, NATO, standardized]; SOR [correct, NATO, standardized]; SOR
DEF: The level of readiness at a given point in time of a unit, formation, weapon system or item of materiel for operations or exercises.
OBS: readiness state; state of readiness; SOR: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
état de préparation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Niveau de préparation, à un moment précis, d'une unité, d'une formation, d'un système d'arme ou d'un matériel en vue d'opérations ou d'exercices.
OBS: état de préparation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.