English (Cytology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
vif gene [correct]; vif; sor gene [see observation]; sor
OBS: The vif (sor) and nef (3' orf) genes respectively encode proteins of 23,000 and 27,000 molecular weight and effect VIH replication by increasing (vif) or decreasing (nef) virus production.
OBS: vif: virion infective factor.
French (Cytologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
gène vif [correct, masculine noun]; gène Q [correct, masculine noun]; vif [masculine noun]; gène sor [see observation, masculine noun]; sor [masculine noun]
OBS: Le VIH-1 présente des gènes régulateurs. L'un deux, le gène Q, encore appelé sor (pour short reading frame) et actuellement vif, est situé entre le gène pol et le gène env.
Spanish (Citología; Microbiología y parasitología)
gen vif [correct, masculine noun]; vif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gen viral que ayuda a mejorar la efectividad de los viriones.