English (Government Accounting)
statement of requirements [correct]; SOR [correct]
DEF: The sponsoring department's documentation of the operational requirements stated as the performance objectives of the project in qualitative and quantitative terms.
CONT: SORs are normally expressed in operational or mission terms and related to the department's mandate or program accountability.
French (Comptabilité publique)
énoncé des besoins [correct, masculine noun]; EB [correct, masculine noun]; ÉB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documentation du ministère parrain, énonçant les exigences opérationnelles sous forme d'objectifs qualitatifs et quantitatifs de rendement du projet.
CONT: Normalement exprimé en termes opérationnels ou sous forme d'énoncé de mission, l'ÉB est lié au mandat du ministère ou à sa responsabilité à l'égard du programme.