English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
spool [correct, noun]; film spool [correct]
DEF: A device for holding a roll of film.
OBS: If it is equipped with solid, close-fitting flanges which protect exposed film from stray light, it is referred to as a "daylight-loading" spool. If the flanges have cut-out portions, it is usually referred to as a reel.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
bobine [correct, feminine noun]; bobine de film [correct, feminine noun]; bobine de pellicule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Cylindre de métal ou de plastique] composé d'un noyau [...] et de deux joues [servant] à l'enroulement et au déroulement du film pendant le tournage sur la caméra et pendant la projection sur l'appareil de projection.