English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
spool [correct]
PHR: Wire spool.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bobine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bobine : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Bobine de câble.