English (Machinery; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
drive end [correct, officially approved]
OBS: At the work end, where the diameter is 80 mm, it is supported by two hydrostatic bearings, one radial and one thrust, and at the drive end by one radial hydrostatic bearing.
OBS: drive end: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
extrémité motrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; côté moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extrémité entraînante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; extrémité entraînement; côte commande
OBS: Du côté meule, où le diamètre est de 80 mm, la broche est équipée de deux paliers, un radial plus un axial; du côté commande, elle est munie d'un palier radial.
OBS: extrémité motrice; côté moteur; extrémité entraînante : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).