English (Mineralogy; Petrography; Hygiene and Health; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
diatomaceous earth [correct, standardized]; D.E. [correct]; DE [correct]; diatom earth [correct]; diatomite [correct]; kieselguhr [correct]
DEF: A deposit made up of the siliceous cell walls of one-celled marine algae known as diatoms ... used as an admixture for cement to produce a low-density slurry.
OBS: Diatomaceous earth ... is used as a filtration aid, mild abrasive in products including toothpaste, mechanical insecticide, absorbent for liquids, matting agent for coatings, reinforcing filler in plastics and rubber, anti-block in plastic films, porous support for chemical catalysts, cat litter, activator in blood clotting studies, a stabilizing component of dynamite and a thermal insulator.
OBS: diatomaceous earth: term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie; Hygiène et santé; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
terre de diatomées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TD [correct, feminine noun]; diatomite [correct, feminine noun]; terre de kieselguhr [correct, feminine noun]; terre à diatomées [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt géologique siliceux composé principalement de restes de diatomées [dont] la composition [...] est plus minérale qu'organique.
OBS: Outre la filtration de liquides, la terre de diatomées (TD) est utilisée pour de nombreux usages dont le soin des animaux, les insecticides ménagers, la fabrication des peintures, les travaux ménagers et comme supplément alimentaire pour les humains et les animaux domestiques.
OBS: terre à diatomées : expression mal construite donnant faussement l'impression que la terre produit des diatomées alors qu'il s'agit d'un dépôt poreux constitué des diatomées réduites en poudre.
OBS: terre de diatomées : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Petrografía; Higiene y Salud; Sanidad animal (Agricultura))
tierra de diatomeas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Material compuesto por restos de diatomeas.