English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Management)
dispersant effectiveness [correct]; DE [correct]
CONT: One untested hypothesis in oil spill response is that "chemical dispersants do not work effectively in cold water." This is due to the general misconception that cold water inhibits dispersant effectiveness (DE) and the lack of experimental data to indicate otherwise. To address this issue, the U.S. Minerals Management Service (MMS) ... conducted two series of dispersant experiments in very cold water at Ohmsett ... [Both] Corexit 9500 and Corexit 9527 dispersants were more than 90% effective in dispersing the fresh and weathered crude oils tested [and dispelled] the thought that chemical dispersants cannot be effective in cold water.
French (Chimie analytique; Gestion environnementale)
efficacité d'un agent dispersant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas du naufrage du TANIO, des agents dispersants mélangés à de l'eau ont été utilisés en grande quantité pour nettoyer les rochers ou appliqués purs sur les rochers mazoutés avant nettoyage. L'efficacité des agents dispersants fut le sujet d'un débat technique considérable [...]