English (Energy (Physics); Advanced Technology Weapons)
directed energy [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A concentrated beam of electromagnetic energy or atomic or subatomic particles.
OBS: directed energy; DE: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Énergie (Physique); Armes de haute technicité)
énergie dirigée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ED [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Faisceau concentré d'énergie électromagnétique ou de particules atomiques ou subatomiques.
OBS: énergie dirigée; ED : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.