English (Artificial Intelligence)
domain expert [correct]; DE [correct]
DEF: An individual who is widely recognized as being able to solve a particular type of problem that most other people cannot solve nearly as efficiently or effectively.
DEF: A person with expertise in the domain of the expert system being developed. The domain expert works closely with the knowledge engineer.
CONT: After an expert system has been built by extracting the knowledge of the domain expert and embodying it into the computer system, trainees can ... observe the knowledge and the line of reasoning of the program.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
expert du domaine [correct, masculine noun]; ED [correct]
DEF: Spécialiste d'un domaine travaillant étroitement avec le cognitien à la réalisation d'un système expert.
CONT: Le cogniticien doit développer un système expert en collaboration avec l'expert du domaine (ED).