English (Optical Glass)
front [correct, noun]
DEF: The part of a spectacle frame, ... or rimway mounting, exclusive of the temple, i.e., the bridge and the eyewires or rims.
CONT: The frame consists of a front and two temples. The front is formed by two eyewires which hold the lenses and are connected by a bridge.
French (Verres d'optique)
face [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La monture comporte une face et deux branches.
Spanish (Vidrios ópticos)
frente [correct, feminine noun]