English (Paleontology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
front [correct, noun]
CONT: The front is the unpaired sclerite between the arms of the epicranial suture [of an insect]. ... the front bears the median ocellus ...
French (Paléontologie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
front dorsal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Chez un insecte, le front dorsal, constituant de la région faciale] porte l'ocelle médian et les antennes [...]