English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
front [correct, noun]; front side [correct]
DEF: That side of a tree facing the direction in which it is meant to fall.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
avant [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Côté d'un arbre où se pratique l'abattage.