English (Leather Industry)
front [correct, noun]
DEF: The fore part of a raw cattle or horse hide. When applied to a cattle hide it consists of the shoulders and fore shanks. When applied to a horse hide it consists of approximately two-thirds of the hide fore part.
OBS: In Spain and U.K. the term is only used in respect of horse hides.
French (Industrie du cuir)
devant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La partie antérieure d'un cuir de bovin ou d'équidé. Lorsqu'il s'agit d'un bovin cette portion comprend le collet et les pattes de devant. Dans le cas d'un équidé la portion comprend approximativement les deux-tiers de la peau dans sa partie antérieure.
OBS: En Espagne et au Royaume-Uni ce terme n'est utilisé que pour les peaux de chevaux.