English (Tectonics)
nappe brow [correct]; brow [correct]; front [correct]
CONT: The front, or nappe brow, is clearly the farthest point reached by the nappe that is still preserved.
French (Tectonique)
front de la nappe [correct, masculine noun]; front d'une nappe de charriage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie la plus avancée d'une nappe de charriage.