English (Sewing (General))
forepart [correct]; front [correct]; front of clothing [correct]
DEF: ... part of a garment (as a jacket) that covers the chest ...
French (Couture (Généralités))
devant [correct, masculine noun]; devant de vêtement [correct, masculine noun]; devant d'un vêtement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie antérieure d'un vêtement par analogie avec le devant du corps.