English (Glaciology)
glacial front [correct]; glacier front [correct]; glacier snout [correct]; glacial snout [correct]; terminal face [correct]; terminus [correct]; snout [correct]; ice front [correct, see observation]; front [correct, see observation]
DEF: The protruding lower extremity, leading edge, or front of a glacier.
OBS: It is to be noted that the terms "front" and "ice front" have other meanings in glaciology.
French (Glaciologie)
front glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; front de glacier [correct, masculine noun]; front [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité en aval de la langue glaciaire.
Spanish (Glaciología)
frente de un glaciar [correct, masculine noun]