English (Accounting; Auditing (Accounting); Statistics)
bias [correct]
DEF: The propensity, often unconscious, to search for, assemble, present, or use evidence in such a manner as to point to a preselected endproduct or conclusion. Bias does not of necessity lead to error, since it may be anticipated and allowed for by employing adjusting or weighting devices, or ostensibly inaccurate results may be interpreted or cross-checked in a variety of ways.
OBS: It is possible to extract evidence and synthesize an objective and valid picture even when employing biased or potentially biased sources of information. A principal objective in the process of auditing is the search for and correction of biases. An auditor determines the presence or lack of bias in a group of accounts receivable by circularizing persons against whom claims are held. Offsetting biases are regularly taken advantage of in the construction of "internal controls". By the operation of a normally patterned system of "internal check", valid results are deemed to follow by placing individuals with independent, opposing interests in opposition to each other and making them participants in the recording of the same transaction. The assumption underlying any such device is that the offsetting biases are of the same relative order of magnitude.
French (Comptabilité; Vérification (Comptabilité); Statistique)
parti pris [correct, masculine noun]; partialité [correct, feminine noun]; biais [correct, masculine noun]; distorsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération, intentionnelle ou non, des conditions d'une expérience, de la présentation d'une information, d'une estimation comptable ou d'un sondage, qui a pour effet de modifier les résultats ou l'information comptable dans un sens déterminé.
OBS: Dans le cas d'informations comptables, la mesure d'éléments à comptabiliser est partiale lorsqu'elle a tendance à aboutir systématiquement à une sous-évaluation ou à une surévaluation de ces éléments. Le choix des méthodes comptables peut être partial lorsqu'il est fait avec l'idée de favoriser les intérêts d'utilisateurs particuliers ou la réalisation d'objectifs économiques ou politiques précis. L'auditeur doit tenir compte de la possibilité d'un parti pris général dans les estimations comptables, et aussi de la possibilité que l'orientation du parti pris change de manière importante d'un exercice à l'autre, situations qui sont susceptibles de produire des résultats inexacts.