English (Chemistry)
bias [correct]
DEF: Characterizes the systematic error in a given analytical procedure and is the (positive or negative) deviation of the mean analytical results from the (known or assumed) true value.
French (Chimie)
biais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractérise l'erreur systématique d'un mode opératoire analytique donné et est l'écart (positif ou négatif) entre le résultat analytique (moyen) et la valeur réelle (connue ou présumée).