English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
systematic error [correct]
DEF: Mean that would result from an infinite number of measurements of the same measurand carried out under repeatability conditions minus a true value of the measurand.
OBS: 1. Systematic error is equal to error minus random error. 2. Like true value, systematic error and its causes cannot be completely known. 3. For a measuring instrument, see "bias".
OBS: systematic error: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreur systématique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyenne qui résulterait d'un nombre infini de mesurages du même mesurande, effectués dans les conditions de répétabilité, moins une valeur vraie du mesurande.
OBS: 1. L'erreur systématique est égale à l'erreur moins l'erreur aléatoire. 2. Comme la valeur vraie, l'erreur systématique et ses causes ne peuvent pas être connues complètement. 3. Pour un instrument de mesure, voir «erreur de justesse».
OBS: erreur systématique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: erreur systématique : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).