English (Computer Mathematics; Banking)
bias [correct, standardized]
DEF: The condition where, during the generation of random or pseudo-random numbers, the occurrence of some numbers is more likely than others.
OBS: bias: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Banque)
biais [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: La situation au cours de laquelle à la création de nombres aléatoires ou pseudo-aléatoires certains nombres sortent plus souvent que d'autres.
OBS: biais : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.