English (Scientific Research)
bias [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In general, any factor that distorts the true nature of an event or observation.
CONT: In clinical investigations, a bias is any systematic factor other than the intervention of interest that affects the magnitude of (i.e. tends to increase or decrease) an observed difference in the outcomes of a treatment group and a control group. Bias diminishes the accuracy (though not necessarily the precision) of an observation. Randomization is a technique used to decrease this form of bias. Bias also refers to a prejudiced or partial viewpoint that would affect someone's interpretation of a problem. Double blinding is a technique used to decrease this type of bias.
OBS: bias: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique)
biais [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Erreur qui fausse la mesure et l'interprétation des résultats d'une étude.
CONT: En recherche clinique, un biais est toute erreur systématique qui affecte l’ampleur d’une différence observée (en l’augmentant ou en la diminuant) dans les résultats du groupe expérimental et du groupe témoin. Le biais diminue l’exactitude (mais pas nécessairement la précision) d’une observation. Pour le réduire, on utilise la technique de la répartition aléatoire (randomisation). Le biais fait aussi référence aux préjugés ou aux partis pris susceptibles d’affecter la mesure d’un paramètre. Dans ce cas, pour réduire ce type de biais, on utilise la technique du double insu.
OBS: Les biais se divisent en trois grands sous-groupes : les biais de mesure, les biais de confusion et les biais de sélection.
OBS: biais : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.