English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
bias [correct]
DEF: A direction at an angle across the threads of woven material.
CONT: The dresses in his new winter collection are all cut on the bias.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
biais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sens de la diagonale par rapport au droit fil.