English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Mathematics; Statistics)
algorithmic bias [correct]; algorithm bias [correct]; machine learning bias [correct]; artificial intelligence bias [correct]; AI bias [correct]; bias [correct, noun, standardized]
CONT: In the context of artificial intelligence and machine learning, algorithmic biases are systematic, repeatable errors introduced in a system that produce unfair outcomes. Biases in algorithms can arise due to many reasons, like decisions related to how data is collected, chosen, coded, or used in training the algorithm, the intended use, the algorithm's design, etc.
OBS: bias: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques informatiques; Statistique)
biais algorithmique [correct, masculine noun]; biais d'algorithme [correct, masculine noun]; biais d'apprentissage automatique [correct, masculine noun]; biais d'intelligence artificielle [correct, masculine noun]; biais d'IA [correct, masculine noun]; biais [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le biais d'apprentissage automatique, également connu sous le nom de biais algorithmique ou biais d'IA, survient lorsqu'un algorithme produit des résultats discriminatoires en faveur ou à l'encontre de certaines personnes. Souvent, ces résultats reflètent des biais cognitifs intentionnels ou involontaires ou des préjugés issus de situations réelles qui étaient déjà contenus dans les données d'apprentissage de l'algorithme.
OBS: biais : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Matemáticas para computación; Estadística)
sesgo algorítmico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Los dos] especialistas en inteligencia artificial [entrevistados] enfatizan [...] que la única vía para evitar el sesgo algorítmico y que la tecnología actúe con prejuicios es que los ingenieros y todos los involucrados en su desarrollo sean cada vez más humanistas, tengan más formación en valores, sean conscientes de su responsabilidad y del impacto decisivo de su trabajo en la sociedad, y se autorregulen.