English (Computer Graphics)
baseline
DEF: A horizontal line within a character body which, for many character definitions, has the appearance of being a lower limit of the character shape. A descender passes below this line.
CONT: All baselines in a font are in the same position in the character bodies.
French (Infographie)
ligne de base [feminine noun]