English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
baseline rate [correct]; operant level [correct]; base level; baseline
DEF: A pretest measurement that serves as a reference for comparison; in counseling, a measurement of a particular client behavior prior to counseling in order to compare changes on the same behavior criterion after or due to counseling.
DEF: operant level: The rate of occurrence of an operant response before reinforcement.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
niveau opérant [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de base [correct, masculine noun]; niveau opérant de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mesure d'un paramètre d'un comportement donné (habituellement sa fréquence) avant toute intervention ou changement dans l'environnement.