English (Informatics; Software)
baseline [correct, noun]
DEF: An agreed upon specification or standard against which changes can be made.
CONT: A baseline should be changed only through formal change control procedures. ... A baseline can be created for a configuration, a process, or any other set of data. For example, a baseline can be used in [continuous] service improvement, to establish a starting point for planning improvements[; capacity] management, to document performance characteristics during normal operations[; configuration] management, to enable the IT [information technology] infrastructure to be restored to a known configuration if a change fails. [It is also] used for data capture, release or audit purposes.
French (Informatique; Logiciels)
base de référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport ou métrique qui [sert] de point de départ[,] permettant d'évaluer un changement ou une progression.
CONT: [Une] base de référence [...] peut servir comme point de départ pour mesurer l'effet d'un plan d'amélioration de service[; une] base de référence [...] peut servir à mesurer l'évolution des performances dans le temps d'un service informatique[; une] configuration de référence peut servir comme élément d'un plan de retour arrière en permettant de restaurer l'infrastructure informatique, selon une configuration connue, si un changement ou une mise en production échoue.