English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
baseline [correct]
DEF: The three-dimensional vector distance between a pair of stations for which simultaneous GPS data has been collected and processed with differential techniques.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
ligne de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vecteur distance tridimensionnel entre une paire de stations pour lesquelles des données GPS ont été recueillies simultanément et traitées par des méthodes différentielles.