English (Various Sports (General))
frame [correct]
DEF: Part of a snowshoe which give the snowshoe its shape and rigidity
CONT: ... all snowshoes share certain design features. In traditional models, the frame is constructed of strong flexible, lightweight wood ... which is softened by steaming and bent to shape on a mold ... Modern westerns employ tubular or I-beam aluminum frames ...
French (Sports divers (Généralités))
cadre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les raquettes modernes [...] sont utilisées par la majorité des randonneurs [...]. Le cadre peut être en métal (alliage d'alu) [...] ou en plastique [...]