English (Structural Framework; Transport of Goods; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
A-frame [correct]
DEF: A prefabricated structure made in the form of an "A" and running lengthwise in a freight car or truck to hold marble slabs or similar items shipped on edge.
French (Charpentes; Transport de marchandises; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
chevalet [correct, masculine noun]; ouvrage triangulé [correct, masculine noun]; structure en A [correct, feminine noun]; cadre A [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure préfabriquée en forme de A, posée sur la longueur d'un wagon de marchandises ou d'un camion pour tenir en place des plaques de marbre ou des articles du même genre expédiés sur le tranchant.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Transporte de mercancías; Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
caballete [correct, masculine noun]