English (Keyboard Instruments; Percussion Instruments; String Instruments)
frame [correct, noun]; plate [correct, noun]; harp [correct, noun]; piano frame [correct]
CONT: The strings of a piano are stretched under tremendous tension, from 16 to 20 tons altogether, so an extremely strong and stable frame is required to withstand the stress. Modern frames are made of cast metal, and are essential in sustaining the brilliance and beauty of notes played on the piano. It is an important part that can be termed the "cornerstone" of the piano.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à percussion; Instruments de musique à cordes)
cadre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cadre permet de supporter les gigantesques tensions exercées par les cordes. Réalisé en fonte, il est fréquemment désigné comme la colonne vertébrale de l'instrument et doit pouvoir résister aux forces de traction pouvant aller jusqu'à 20 tonnes.