English (Structural Framework)
framing [correct, standardized]; framework [correct, officially approved]; frame [correct, noun]
DEF: An assembly of structural members, horizontal and vertical, forming the skeleton or rough structure of a construction or building, including joists, studs, plates, sills, beams, partitions, ceiling and roofing.
OBS: framing: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: framework: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Charpentes)
charpente [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ossature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de pièces de bois ou de métal constituant l'ossature, le bâti d'une construction.
OBS: charpente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: charpente : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción))
carpintería de obra [correct, feminine noun]; obra gruesa [correct, feminine noun]