English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
frame [correct]
DEF: A group of one or more scans (all using the same DCT-based or lossless process) through the data of one or more of the components in an image.
OBS: DCT: discrete cosine transform.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
trame [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe d'un ou plusieurs balayages (tous utilisant le même processus basé DCT ou sans perte) au travers des données d'une ou plusieurs composantes d'une image.
OBS: DCT : discrete cosine transform (transformation en cosinus discrets).
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).