English (Scaffolding)
A-frame [correct]; A frame [correct]; A-mast [correct]
DEF: A form of derrick or crane used to handle heavy loads, shaped roughly in the form of the letter A.
French (Échafaudage)
chevalet [correct, masculine noun]