English (Structural Framework; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
frame [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An assembly of timber components to form a joinery element, as in door frame, window frame, etc.
OBS: frame: term standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
bâti-dormant [correct, masculine noun]; bâti dormant [correct, masculine noun]; dormant [correct, masculine noun]; cadre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ouvrage d'encadrement fixe [...], en général à feuillures; scellé autour de l'ouverture d'une baie [...]
OBS: [...] il est destiné à recevoir un châssis ouvrant, tel que porte, fenêtre, trappe, etc.
OBS: cadre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
bastidor [masculine noun]
DEF: Marco, armazón de madera que sirve de soporte o apoyo a otros elementos [...]
PHR: bastidor de ventanas.