English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
frame [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The link layer frame is composed of a sequence of address, control, FCS (frame check sequence) and information fields, bracketed by opening and closing flag sequences. A valid frame is at least 11 octets in length and contains an address field (8 octets), a link control field (1 octet) and a frame check sequence (2 octets). A frame may or may not include a variable-length information field.
OBS: (ATN - VHF digital link [ATN: aeronautical telecommunication network; VHF: very high frequency]).
OBS: frame: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
trame [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La trame de couche liaison est constituée des champs adresse, commande, séquence de contrôle de trame (FCS) et information ainsi que d'un délimiteur de début et de fin de trame. Une trame valide a une longueur minimale de 11 octets et contient un champ adresse (8 octets), un champ commande de liaison (1 octet) et une séquence de contrôle de trame (2 octets); elle peut ou non contenir un champ information de longueur variable.
OBS: trame : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
trama [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La trama de capa de enlace está compuesta de una secuencia de campos de dirección, control FCS e información, encerrados por las secuencias de bandera de apertura y de cierre. Una trama válida tiene por lo menos una longitud de 11 octetos y consta de un campo de dirección (8 octetos), un campo de control de enlace (1 octeto) y una secuencia de verificación de trama (2 octetos). En una trama puede o no incluirse un campo de información de longitud variable.
OBS: trama : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).