English (Information Processing (Informatics))
frame [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Sequence of contiguous bits bracketed by and including beginning and ending flag sequences. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: frame: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
bloc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Séquence de bits contigus compris entre (et comprenant) les bits indicateurs de début et de fin de message. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: bloc : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).