English (Photography; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
frame [correct, noun]
DEF: The area of a photographic film exposed to light in a camera during one exposure, regardless of whether or not this area is filled by the document image.
French (Photographie; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
cadre d'image [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Limites de la surface modulaire utilisable sur un support photographique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.