English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Disabled Sports)
sit-ski frame [correct]; frame [correct, noun]
DEF: A metal frame mounted on two skis and on top of which the seat is placed.
CONT: The sit-ski frame is made out of wrought aluminum alloy tubing.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Sports adaptés)
châssis de fauteuil-ski [masculine noun]; châssis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Châssis en métal monté sur deux skis sur lequel est posé le siège.
CONT: Seules les pratiques du ski assis nécessite l'utilisation de matériel spécifique. Luge nordique (ensemble coque/châssis/ski propulsé grâce à deux bâtons tenus en main).