English (Photography)
frame [verb]
OBS: from the moment you begin to frame to the instant the shutter is released, you never have to take your eye away from your subject.
French (Photographie)
cadrer
OBS: le peintre compose. Le photographe, lui, cadre. Ce qui signifie qu'il découpe à son gré, instantanément, des tranches de réalité prises dans leur environnement.