English (Small Arms)
frame [correct, noun]
DEF: The basic unit of a handgun which serves as a mounting for the barrel and operating parts of the arm.
French (Armes légères)
carcasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce centrale des revolvers sur laquelle s'assemblent les autres parties de l'arme.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
armadura [correct, feminine noun]; armazón [correct, see observation]
OBS: armazón: término de género gramatical ambiguo.