English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
frame [correct, standardized]
DEF: The frame unites and supports the other parts of the wheelchair.
OBS: Seat-frame-backrest, etc. could form, or be combined into, one unit or consist of separate parts.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
châssis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ossature rassemblant et soutenant les autres parties du fauteuil roulant.
OBS: Les sièges-cadres-dossiers, etc., peuvent constituer ou être combinés en une seule unité, ou se composer de plusieurs parties.