English (Cabinetmaking)
frame [correct]
CONT: a rigid structure formed of relatively slender pieces joined [together] and generally used as a major support in ... furniture.
French (Ébénisterie)
armature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage pour maintenir ensemble, renforcer ou soutenir les différentes parties d'un tout.