English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
frame [correct, standardized]; transmission frame [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data structure that consists of fields, predetermined by a protocol, for the transmission of user data and control data.
CONT: The composition of a frame, especially the number and types of fields, may vary according to the type of protocol.
OBS: frame; transmission frame: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
trame [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; trame de transmission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Configuration de données comprenant des zones, prédéterminées selon un certain protocole, pour la transmission des données de l'utilisateur et des données de service.
CONT: La composition d'une trame et notamment le nombre et la nature des diverses zones, varie selon le type de protocole.
OBS: trame; trame de transmission : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
encuadre de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]; cuadro de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]; bloque de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura de datos que consiste de campos predeterminados por un protocolo, para la transmisión de los datos del usuario y de los datos de control.