English (Property Law (common law))
unit [correct]; strata lot [correct, British Columbia]
OBS: Term used in all provinces except British Columbia to denote the part of the (condominium) project subject to individual ownership. In Ontario this comprises not only the space enclosed by the unit boundaries, but all material parts of the land within the space at the time the declaration and description are registered. In British Columbia it is referred to as a "strata lot". (Rosenberg, p. XXV).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
unité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; partie privative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Lorsque le terme anglais «unit» s'emploie comme forme elliptique de «condominium unit» il se rend par «unité» mais lorsqu'il s'emploie pour marquer l'opposition avec les «parties communes», il se rend par «partie privative».
OBS: unité; partie privative : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).