English (Coal-Derived Fuels)
unit [correct]
CONT: The total quantity of a commodity is frequently regarded as being made up of a number of discrete units (wagons, sections of belt, daily production) for the purpose of sampling. Each sample relates to a particular unit.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
unité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La quantité totale d'une marchandise est fréquemment considérée sous l'aspect de l'échantillonnage comme étant composée d'unités discrètes (wagons, éléments de longueur de courroie, production journalière, etc.). Chaque échantillon se rapporte à une unité particulière.