English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
unit [correct, standardized]; item [standardized]; portion [standardized]; individual [standardized]
DEF: Each of the discrete, identifiable [quantities] of material suitable for removal from a population as a [whole] sample or as a [partial] sample, and that can be individually considered, examined, tested or combined.
OBS: unit; item; portion; individual: terms standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
unité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; entité [feminine noun, standardized]; partie [feminine noun, standardized]; individu [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute quantité distincte et identifiable de matériau, pouvant être prélevée dans une population pour constituer un échantillon complet ou partiel et pouvant être individuellement considérée, étudiée, analysée ou combinée.
OBS: unité; entité; partie; individu : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).