English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
unit [correct]
DEF: An arbitrary measurement which, for the purposes of FIP, is based on the division of the x-height into 50 equal portions.
OBS: FIP: Federal Identity Program.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
unité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure arbitraire fondée, pour les besoins du PCIM, sur la division de la hauteur x en 50 parties égales.
OBS: PCIM : Programme de coordination de l'image de marque