English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
unit of measurement [correct]; unit [correct]; unit of measure [correct]; measuring unit
DEF: Particular quantity, defined and adopted by convention, with which other quantities of the same kind are compared in order to express their magnitudes relative to that quantity.
OBS: 1. Units of measurement have conventionally assigned names and symbols. 2. Units of quantities of the same dimension may have the same names and symbols even when the quantities are not of the same kind.
OBS: unit of measurement; unit: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité de mesure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grandeur particulière, définie et adoptée par convention, à laquelle on compare les autres grandeurs de même nature pour les exprimer quantitativement par rapport à cette grandeur.
OBS: 1. Des noms et des symboles sont attribués par convention aux unités de mesure. 2. Les unités de grandeurs qui ont la même dimension peuvent avoir le même nom et le même symbole, même si ces grandeurs ne sont pas de même nature.
OBS: unité de mesure; unité : termes normalisés par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
OBS: unité de mesure; unité : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
unidad de medida [correct, feminine noun]