English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
unit [correct]; nuclear power plant unit [correct]; nuclear plant unit [correct]; NPP unit [correct, standardized]; nuclear unit [correct]
DEF: A power generating unit that includes a nuclear boiler and a turbogenerator unit.
OBS: A nuclear power plant may have one or more nuclear units.
OBS: NPP unit: designation standardized by ISO in 2018.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
tranche [correct, feminine noun]; tranche nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de production électrique comportant une chaudière nucléaire et un groupe turbo-alternateur.
OBS: Une centrale nucléaire peut comporter plusieurs tranches.
OBS: tranche nucléaire : désignation, définition et observation publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 juin 2004.