English (Pharmacology)
dosage unit [correct]; d.u. [correct]; unit [correct]
DEF: A quantity, as of a drug, required to produce a given effect.
French (Pharmacologie)
U. [correct, feminine noun]; unité posologique [correct, feminine noun]; unité de dosage [masculine noun]
CONT: Streptase 250 000U.
DEF: Unité de mesure de certains produits, notamment les barbituriques, les hallucinogènes et les pseudodrogues.
Spanish (Farmacología)
unidad de dosificación [feminine noun]