English (Document Classification (Library Science))
item [correct]; unit [correct]
DEF: A document to be classified, whether a book, serial, abstract, article, photograph or microform.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
article [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de classement et de cotation; groupe de pièces, registre, dossier ou partie de dossier pouvant être désigné par une analyse collective.