English (Computer Mathematics)
AND element [correct, standardized]; AND gate [correct, standardized]; AND circuit [correct]; positive AND gate [correct]; intersection gate [correct]; conjunction gate [correct]; coincidence gate [correct]; coincidence unit [correct]; logic product gate [correct]; coincidence circuit [correct]; AND unit [correct]; coincidence element [correct]; coincidence counter [correct]
DEF: A gate that performs the Boolean operation of conjunction.
OBS: AND gate; AND element: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
OBS: For Boolean variables 0 and 1, an AND gate outputs a value 1 if and only if all the inputs have also a value 1; otherwise it outputs a value 0.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
porte ET [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; circuit ET [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; circuit à coïncidence [masculine noun]; intersecteur [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Porte réalisant l'opération booléenne d'intersection.
OBS: porte ET; circuit ET : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
OBS: Pour des variables booléennes 0 et 1, une porte d'exclusion sort la valeur 1 si et seulement si toutes les valeurs d'entrée sont 1; dans les autres cas elle sort la valeur 0.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
puerta AND [correct, feminine noun]; puerta Y [correct, feminine noun]; circuito AND [correct, masculine noun]; circuito Y [correct, masculine noun]; elemento AND [correct, masculine noun]; elemento Y [correct, masculine noun]; circuito de equivalencia [correct, masculine noun]; puerta de coincidencia [correct, feminine noun]; circuito de coincidencia [correct, masculine noun]; elemento de coincidencia [correct, masculine noun]; compuerta de coincidencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Circuito electrónico que forma una compuerta lógica cuya salida es un 1 solamente cuando todas las entradas son 1. La salida de la compuerta es 0 para todas las otras combinaciones de entradas.