English (Military Administration)
unit [correct]
DEF: An individual body of the Canadian Forces that is organized as such pursuant to section 17, with the personnel and material thereof.
OBS: "Unit" has the same meaning as in the National Defence Act.
French (Administration militaire)
unité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corps distinct des Forces canadiennes constitué comme tel au titre de l'article 17 avec les personnes et matériels appropriés.
OBS: Le terme «unité» a le sens que lui donne la Loi sur la défense nationale.