English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
unit [correct, standardized]; milking unit; milking cluster; teat cup cluster; teat cup assembly; pipeline milker [see observation, United States]
DEF: That assembly of milking machine components which is replicated in an installation so that more than one animal may be milked at one time.
OBS: unit: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
poste de traite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des composants d'une machine à traire, qui se répète dans une installation pour permettre la traite simultanée de plusieurs animaux.
OBS: poste de traite : terme normalisé par l'ISO.