English (Federal Administration)
person with lay-off status [correct]
CONT: Deputy heads have authority to provide assistance in the acquisition or disposal of a principal residence to persons with lay-off status whom they wish to reappoint.
French (Administration fédérale)
personne licenciée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sous-chefs sont désormais autorisés(voir le chapitre 375 du MGP, volume 13) à fournir une aide en vue de l'acquisition ou de la vente d’une résidence principale aux personnes licenciées qu'ils désirent réintégrer dans leurs postes.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor - Ressources humaines.