English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Taxation)
non-taxable grant [correct]; nontaxable grant [correct]
CONT: Up to and including the 1992 taxation year, senior citizens 65 years of age or over who were either homeowners or tenants, were eligible to apply for this non-taxable grant [Ontario Property Tax Grant] to offset the year's municipal property and school taxes payable on their principal residence, regardless of their income.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Fiscalité)
subvention non imposable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'en 1992 inclusivement, les personnes âgées de 65 ans et plus qui sont propriétaires ou locataires pouvaient demander cette subvention non imposable, qui servait à réduire les impôts fonciers et scolaires municipaux de l'année en cours sur leur résidence principale, et ce, quel que soit leur revenu.