English (Taxation)
principal residence exemption [correct]
CONT: Principal residence exemption — When a principal residence is sold, the gain is not taxable if it has been the person's principal residence for the whole time it has been owned. This is because the principal residence exemption eliminates the capital gain. ... Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) usually considers that if there is more than 1/2 hectare (1.25 acres) of property, only 1/2 hectare of the land can be considered part of the principal residence, and there would be a capital gain on the excess when the property is sold, even if the rest is the principal residence.
French (Fiscalité)
exemption pour résidence principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'exemption pour résidence principale procure un allègement fiscal généreux aux contribuables canadiens [...] Aux fins de l'impôt canadien, [...] il y a des restrictions au sujet de la superficie de la propriété qui peut être couverte par l'exemption. Le chiffre magique est un demi-hectare.