English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Taxation)
net wealth tax [correct]
DEF: Tax imposed either annually (annual net wealth tax) or at death (gift and inheritance or estate tax) on the net value of assets. Property taxes levied by provincial or municipal governments are a form of wealth taxation in Canada. With the general exception of a taxpayer's principal residence, capital gains tax is assessed on the increase in value of assets upon the death of a taxpayer.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Fiscalité)
impôt sur le patrimoine net [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impôt appliqué soit chaque année(impôt annuel sur le patrimoine net), soit au décès(impôt successoral) sur la valeur nette des actifs d’une personne. Les impôts fonciers prélevés par les administrations provinciales et municipales représentent une forme d’impôt sur la richesse au Canada. l'exception générale de la résidence principale du contribuable, l'impôt sur les gains en capital s’applique à l'augmentation de valeur des actifs d’un contribuable, constatée au moment de son décès.