English (Employment Benefits; Federal Administration)
weekend travel home [correct]
CONT: Weekend-travel home is intended to remove the hardship of absence from home and family and to enable the employee to fulfill obligations relating to the maintenance of a principal residence.
French (Avantages sociaux; Administration fédérale)
congé de fin de semaine au foyer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Congé de fin de semaine au foyer. Ce congé a pour objet d’éviter que l'employé souffre d’être séparé de sa famille et de son foyer et de li permettre de remplir les devoirs associés à l'entretien d’une résidence principale.