English (Communication and Information Management; Intelligence (Military))
fusing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The act of logically integrating several pieces of information into a useable form at an appropriate level of detail to give a single piece of representative information.
OBS: fusing: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Renseignement (Militaire))
regroupement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; intégration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fusion logique de plusieurs éléments d'information sous une forme utilisable et selon un niveau de précision suffisant pour constituer une seule information représentative.
OBS: regroupement; intégration : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.