English (Petrochemistry; Modelling (Mathematics))
lumping [correct]
CONT: A lumping method for estimating the properties or the behaviour of liquid and/or vapour hydrocarbon phases from data relative to a reference set consisting of hydrocarbon mixtures in a series of thermodynamic states resulting from determined conditions of production of an underground hydrocarbon reservoir, characterized in that it comprises: - grouping each one of said hydrocarbon mixtures into at least three constituents (V, I, H), none of these constituents corresponding to a particular selection of base components or pseudo-components that would be used for a detailed compositional description of the fluids, considering that the gas phases resulting from the separation under surface conditions of each one of the hydrocarbon mixtures are mixtures from which third constituent (H) is excluded, and that the oil phases resulting from the separation under surface conditions of each one of the hydrocarbon mixtures are mixtures from which first constituent (V) is excluded, - determining by material balance the compositions of the separation products comprising, for the gaseous products, at least the first and the second constituent (V, I) in variable proportions and, for the liquid products, at least the second and the third constituent (I, H) in variable proportions, and - determining the at least three-constituent composition of each hydrocarbon mixture of the reference set by combination of the products of the separation thereof in proportion to the amounts of each separation product.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Modélisation (Mathématique))
groupement [correct, masculine noun]; regroupement [correct, masculine noun]; agglomération [correct, masculine noun]; agrégation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présente invention concerne une méthode dite de pseudoïsation, groupement ou «lumping» pour décrire un fluide formé d'un mélange de multiples constituants par un nombre réduit de constituants (au moins trois), et une méthode permettant l'opération inverse, méthode dite de dégroupement ou «delumping», c'est-à-dire une méthode permettant l'obtention de la composition détaillée du fluide à partir de la description par un nombre réduit de constituants. [...] Pour que les calculs de modélisation puissent être menés dans un délai raisonnable, les fluides en place sont décrits comme constitués d'un nombre de composants ou pseudo-composants beaucoup plus réduit que le nombre réel de composants. Le passage d'une représentation détaillée des fluides à une représentation à nombre moindre de constituants s'effectue par des opérations dites de «lumping» (groupement ou regroupement) ou de «pseudoïsation».