English (Intelligence (Military))
collation [correct, NATO, standardized]; coll [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In intelligence usage, an activity in the processing phase of the intelligence cycle in which the grouping together of related items of information provides a record of events and facilitates further processing.
OBS: collation: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: collation; coll: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
regroupement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; regp [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En matière de renseignement, activité de la phase de traitement du cycle du renseignement au cours de laquelle le rassemblement d'informations de même nature permet d'établir une chronologie d'événements et facilite le traitement ultérieur.
OBS: regroupement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: regroupement; regp : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar))
compilación [feminine noun]
DEF: En inteligencia, etapa del ciclo de tratamiento de la información en el que se reúnen las informaciones sobre el mismo asunto para su comparación y depuración, lo que permite establecer una cronología de los acontecimientos y facilita su posterior explotación.