English (Artificial Intelligence)
chunking [correct]; composition [correct]; rule collapsing [correct]; rule composition [correct]
DEF: Grouping lower-level descriptions (patterns, operators, goals) into higher level descriptions.
DEF: Grouping of items of information into a single entity at a higher conceptual level for storing and retrieval purposes.
OBS: There are at least two directions in the learning process. On the one hand, experts become better at doing what they do, but on the other hand they also acquire a better understanding of their domain. They build "procedural chunks" out of single rules in order to become efficient, but at the same time they gain a more detailed sense of the intermediate causal links that single rules summarize.
CONT: Skill acquisition (performance) is augmented with simple recording mechanisms, such as rule composition or chunking (Laird et al., 1986).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
composition [correct, feminine noun]; composition en modules compilés [correct, feminine noun]; regroupement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de compilation des connaissances par lequel une séquence de faits ou de règles utilisées pour l'atteinte d'un but est fusionnée en un conglomérat de savoir qui combine leurs effets. (cf. décomposition, fragment de savoir, granularité).
DEF: Intégration de plusieurs éléments d'information dans une entité unique de niveau conceptuel plus élevé aux fins de stockage et d'extraction.
CONT: La composition de fragments de connaissance en «modules compilés», fort étudiée en intelligence artificielle sous le nom de «chunking», peut ainsi être vu comme une forme d'apprentissage par explication.