English (Municipal Administration)
reorganization [correct]; reorganization of municipalities [correct]
CONT: The new program was intended to result in a dramatic reorganization of the province's municipal system by reducing the 1600 municipalities to nearly half that number within a decade, and combining them into 131 two-tier regional communities.
French (Administration municipale)
regroupement [correct, masculine noun]; regroupement municipal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'opération [de délimitation des municipalités] peut prendre soit la forme d'une érection de municipalité..., soit celle d'un démembrement (division d'une municipalité) ou d'un regroupement (annexion ou fusion de municipalités).