English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
business combination [correct]; amalgamation [correct]; merger [correct]; fusion
DEF: Any transaction whereby one economic unit unites with or obtains control over another economic unit regardless of the legal avenue by which such control is obtained and regardless of the form of the economic unit emerging from the transaction.
OBS: A conglomerate business combination involves economic units operating in widely different industries. A horizontal business combination involves economic units whose products are similar. A vertical business combination involves economic units where the output from one can be used as input for the other.
OBS: merger. Loosely, any business combination.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
regroupement d'entreprises [correct, masculine noun]; regroupement [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Opération par laquelle une entreprise s'unit à une autre ou plusieurs autres entreprises ou s'assure le contrôle de l'actif d'une ou de plusieurs autres entreprises.
OBS: Le regroupement peut s'effectuer juridiquement de différentes façons et aboutir soit à la création d'une nouvelle entité qui acquiert l'actif et prend en charge le passif des entreprises regroupées, soit à l'absorption d'une ou de plusieurs entreprises par une entreprise existante. Selon la façon dont le regroupement s'est effectué, il peut constituer soit une «acquisition», soit une «mise en commun d'intérêts».
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
fusión de empresas [feminine noun]