English (Photography)
shutter [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device that controls the time that light is allowed to act on the photographic film.
French (Photographie)
obturateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique laissant pénétrer la lumière dans l'appareil-photo pendant une durée déterminée.