English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
vellum [correct]
DEF: An appliance of soft rubber used to close a fissure in the soft palate.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
obturateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prothèse employée pour fermer une fissure palatine.