English (Masonry Materials; Construction Finishing)
spackling compound [correct]; spachtling compound [correct]; spackle [correct, noun]; spackling [correct]; sparkling [correct]; spachtling [correct]; spackle paste [correct]; spackle powder [correct]; spackling material [correct]
DEF: Type of plaster used to fill surface irregularities and cracks in plaster.
OBS: Spackle : Trademark - used for a dry powder usually of gypsum plaster, glue, and silica flour that when mixed with water to form a paste is used as a filler or putty to fill in cracks or holes in a surface before painting.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Finitions (Construction))
reboucheur [correct, masculine noun]; plâtre à reboucher [correct, masculine noun]; obturateur [masculine noun]; plâtre de rebouchage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Peinture et revêtements [...] Opérations : Égrener les plâtres et les boiseries, épousseter. Reboucher les gros trous avec un mastic à la colle type "Reboucheur".
CONT: Reboucheur "Touprêt", poudre à délayer spéciale pour gros rebouchages et recommandé également pour tous scellements dans plâtre, ciment, brique, bois, etc.
OBS: Rebouchage : opération qui consiste à reboucher les trous à l'aide d'un mastic pour améliorer l'aspect des surfaces avant l'application des peintures.