English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
blanking cap [correct]
CONT: Examination of the aircraft engine at the accident site found that a steel blanking cap from the engine's fuel supply system was missing. That cap covered a test port on a threaded 'T- fitting' that led to the engine fuel control unit. The test port allowed for the checking of un-metered fuel pressure from the engine driven fuel pump. The cap was normally fastened to the T-fitting and a torque applied to it to ensure that it remained securely fastened.
PHR: Pressure refuel blanking cap.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
obturateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil, dispositif servant à obturer quelque chose.
OBS: obturer : Boucher (une ouverture, un trou) de manière relativement complète.
OBS: obturateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.