English (Small Arms)
closure cup [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Thin cup-like piece used to seal the base of military jacketed bullets containing pyrotechnic compounds.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
obturateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; godet de fermeture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mince capsule servant à obturer le culot des balles blindées militaires contenant des compositions pyrotechniques.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.