English (Curling)
draw shot [correct]; draw [correct, noun]
DEF: A rock that is delivered in such a way that it comes to lay in the house, close to the tee line; the positioning, in the house, close to the tee line, of a delivered rock that did not touch another rock along the way nor have put out an opponent's rock before coming to rest.
OBS: Distinguish from the other meanings of "draw" and do not confuse with the term "delivery," all delivered rocks not necessarily reach the house.
French (Curling)
lancer de placement [correct, masculine noun]; placement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pierre lancée qui s'immobilise dans la maison, près de la ligne du T; lancer qui positionne une pierre dans la maison sans qu'elle ne touche une autre pierre en route ni ne sorte une pierre adverse avant de parvenir à s'immobiliser.
OBS: Ne pas confondre un «placement» ou «lancer de placement» avec le terme générique «lancer», tout lancer de pierre ne réussissant pas nécessairement à placer cette dernière dans la maison.