English (Curling)
play the draw [correct]; play a draw [correct]
DEF: To deliver a rock with the intention of placing it in the house, close to the tee line, without trying to remove or put out an opponent’s rock on the play.
OBS: draw(noun) : A rock that is delivered in such a way that it comes to lay in the house, close to the tee line; the positioning, in the house, close to the tee line, of a delivered rock that did not touch another rock along the way nor have put out an opponent's rock before coming to rest.
French (Curling)
jouer le placement [correct]; jouer en vue d'un placement [correct]
DEF: Lancer une pierre en cherchant à la positionner dans la maison, près de la ligne du T, sans tenter de déplacer ou de sortir une pierre adverse sur le jeu.
OBS: placement; lancer de placement : Pierre lancée qui s'immobilise dans la maison, près de la ligne du T; lancer qui positionne une pierre dans la maison sans qu'elle ne touche une autre pierre en route ni ne sorte une pierre adverse avant de parvenir à s'immobiliser.