English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Heat (Physics))
centigrade [correct, see observation, adjective]; C [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relating to, conforming to, or having a thermometric scale on which the interval between the two standard points, the freezing point and the boiling point of water, is divided into 100 degrees, 0 representing the freezing point and 100 the boiling point. -abbr. C.
OBS: Having a hundred degrees; usually applied to Celsius’s thermometer, in which the space between the freezing and boiling points of water is divided into 100 degrees. (Symbolized by C., as 40 °C.)
OBS: The use of the name "centigrade" was abandoned by the General Conference on Weights and Measures in 1948 and replaced by "Celsius. "
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chaleur (Physique))
centigrade [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Divisé en cent degrés (en parlant d'une échelle de température).
OBS: centésimal : Dont les parties sont des centièmes. [...] [P. ex. :] Divisions centésimales d'un [...] thermomètre centigrade.
OBS: La Conférence des Poids et Mesures de 1948 a remplacé l'emploi de «centigrade» par Celsius. On dira, par exemple, «degré Celsius», et «échelle (de température) Celsius».
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Calor (Física))
centígrado [correct, adjective]; C [correct, adjective]; Celsius [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dicho de una escala, en que cada división vale [la] centésima parte de la diferencia entre los puntos de fusión del hielo y de ebullición del agua.
CONT: La escala centígrado parte de la temperatura del hielo fundente igual a 0 grados. La temperatura del agua hirviente a la presión de una atmósfera corresponde al punto alto de la escala que es igual a 100 grados, de aquí que esta separación se divide en 100 partes, cada una de las cuales es un grado centígrado.