English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Thermodynamics; Atmospheric Physics)
absolute temperature scale [correct]; absolute scale [correct]
DEF: A measure of temperature in which zero degrees is absolute zero (the temperature at which a substance possesses no heat whatever).
CONT: A temperature scale can be defined theoretically for which zero degree corresponds to zero average kinetic energy ... Such a point is called absolute zero, and such a scale is known as an absolute temperature scale. The Kelvin temperature scale is an absolute scale having degrees the same size as those of the Celsius temperature scale; the Rankine temperature scale is an absolute scale having degrees the same size as those of the Fahrenheit temperature scale.
CONT: The Rankine absolute temperature scale corresponds to degrees Fahrenheit in which water freezes at 491. 69° and boils at 671. 69°. The Kelvin absolute temperature scale corresponds to degrees centigrade in which water freezes at 273° and boils at 373°.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Thermodynamique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
échelle de température absolue [correct, feminine noun]; échelle absolue des températures [feminine noun]; échelle absolue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échelle de température absolue est reliée en pratique à l'échelle de Celsius par la relation : T(K) = t(°C) + 273,15.
CONT: Une autre échelle très usitée, surtout dans le domaine scientifique, est l'échelle absolue, ou Kelvin, qui fixe la température de fusion et d'ébullition de l'eau respectivement à 273,15 K et 373,15 K. Le zéro de l'échelle Kelvin est le zéro absolu.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Termodinámica; Física de la atmósfera)
escala de temperatura absoluta [correct, feminine noun]