English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Heat (Physics); Thermodynamics)
Celsius heat unit [correct]; Chu [correct]; centigrade heat unit [obsolete]
OBS: Originally defined as 1/100 part of the quantity of heat required to raise 1 lbm of water from its freezing to its boiling point at atmospheric pressure. ... Now largely obsolete.
OBS: 1 Chu = 1.8 Btu = 453.592 cal = 1899.10 J.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chaleur (Physique); Thermodynamique)
unité de chaleur centigrade [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Calor (Física); Termodinámica)
unidad de calor Celsius [correct, feminine noun]; CHU [correct]; unidad de calor centígrada [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de energía calorífica igual a 0.01 de la cantidad de calor necesaria para elevar una libra de agua, exenta de aire, de 0 °C a 100 °C, a la presión constante de una atmósfera normal.
OBS: La abreviatura CHU corresponde al término en inglés "Celsius heat unit".
OBS: Es igual a 1900.44 joules.