English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
cutoff [correct]; cut-off [correct]
DEF: A notional break in the continuity of recording transactions for the purpose of separating income and expense items between accounting periods.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
coupure de l'exercice [correct, feminine noun]; arrêté des comptes [correct, masculine noun]; démarcation [correct, feminine noun]; temps d'arrêt des comptes [correct, masculine noun]; séparation des exercices [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrêt théorique de l'enregistrement des opérations en vue de respecter le principe de l'indépendance des exercices.
OBS: La date où s'effectue cet arrêt théorique porte le nom de «date de l'arrêté des comptes».