English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cutoff [correct, see observation, officially approved]; cut-off [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Natural or artificial channel shortening the route of a watercourse.
CONT: St. Clair Cutoff, Ont.
CONT: Middle Cut-off, Man.
OBS: rare; generics used in Ont., Man. and cutoff; cur-off Saskatchewan.
OBS: cutoff; cut-off: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
passage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: passage : générique non attesté au Canada dans le sens d'un passage national ou artificiel servant de raccourci à un cours d'eau. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «cutoff; cut-off» par «passage».