English (Banking)
cut-off [correct, noun]
CONT: In order to effect better control over huge volumes of checks passing through the proof department in large banks, these banks have periodic "settlements" or "cut-offs" of work. Each "cut-off" is balanced and items are immediately released from the proof department after each "settlement." This not only affords better control, but permits transit items to be mailed in several deliveries each business day.
French (Banque)
relevé périodique des chèques [correct, masculine noun]; bilan périodique de chèques [correct, masculine noun]