English (Weapon Systems; Launchers (Astronautics); Spacecraft)
motor burn out [correct]; engine burn-out [correct]; ECO [correct]; ECO; motor cut-off [correct]; engine cut-off [correct]; burn-out; cut-off
CONT: The heavy motor case, necessary to handle the gun-launching loads, permitted a chamber pressure of about 1500 psi at motor burn out with a vacuum specific impulse in excess of 250 sec.
OBS: burn-out: This moment occurs when a propulsive device no longer provides thrust, usually because the propellant supply has been exhausted or at the cessation of propellant combustion.
PHR: Stage burn-out.
PHR: Rocket motor cut-off.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Lanceurs (Astronautique); Engins spatiaux)
extinction de moteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un propulseur, diminution brutale de la combustion entraînant une chute significative de la poussée.
OBS: Dans un propulseur à liquide, l'extinction peut se produire par épuisement de l'un au moins des ergols et la poussée cesse instantanément. Dans un propulseur à propergol solide, en fin de fonctionnement, l'extinction est suivie d'une poussée résiduelle due à une combustion des ergols résiduels.