English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
cut-off [correct]; cutoff [correct]
DEF: Wall or collar providing an impermeable barrier intended to reduce percolation.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coupure [feminine noun]
DEF: Paroi ou virole formant une barrière imperméable destinée à réduire la percolation.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
corta [feminine noun]
DEF: Muro o zuncho que actúa como barrera impermeable para reducir la percolación.