English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
primer [correct]
OBS: Undercoat.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
apprêt [correct, masculine noun]; peinture primaire [correct, feminine noun]; peinture pour couche de fond [correct, feminine noun]; peinture de sous couche [correct, feminine noun]; peinture de fond [correct, feminine noun]