English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
primer [correct]; prime coat
DEF: A thin liquid compound applied to a surface to improve the adhesion of a thicker liquid compound.
OBS: The most commonly used is asphalt primer.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
couche d'apprêt [feminine noun]; couche adhésive [feminine noun]; couche d'accrochage [feminine noun]