English (Official Documents; Citizenship and Immigration)
Remote Area Border Crossing permit [correct]; RABC permit [correct]
CONT: The CANPASS -- Remote Area Border Crossing (RABC) permit, a joint initiative of Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, allows the bearer to cross the border into Canada at certain remote areas without reporting to a port of entry, as long as imported goods are declared.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Documents officiels; Citoyenneté et immigration)
permis de passage de la frontière en région éloignée [correct, masculine noun]; PPFRE [correct]
DEF: Permis [qui] permet de traverser la frontière canadienne à des endroits isolés sans qu'on soit obligé de se rendre à un point d’entrée, tant qu'on déclare les marchandises importeés.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.