English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
Nass area [correct]
OBS: [Used in reference to] a. the entire Nass watershed, b. all Canadian watersheds and water bodies that drain into portions of Portland Inlet, Observatory Inlet, or Portland Canal [...] and c. all marine waters in Pearse Canal, Portland Inlet, Observatory Inlet, and Portland Canal northeast of a line commencing at the Canadian border, midway between Pearse Island and Wales Island, and proceeding along Wales Passage southeasterly to Portland Inlet, then northeasterly to the midpoint between Start Point and Trefusis Point, then south to Gadu Point.
OBS: Nass area: term and observation taken from the Nisga'a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga'a should be underlined].
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
région du Nass [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Signifie] a. [...] l'ensemble du bassin hydrographique du Nass, b. [... [tous les bassins hydrographiques et nappes d’eau canadiens qui se jettent dans des parties de Portland Inlet, Observatory Inlet ou Portland Canal [...] et c. [...] toutes les eaux marines de Pearse Canal, Portland Inlet, Observatory Inlet et Portland Canal au nord-est d’une ligne commençant à la frontière canadienne, à mi-chemin entre Pearse Island et Wales Island, puis le long du Wales Passage vers le sud-est jusqu'à Portland Inlet, puis vers le nord-est jusqu'à mi-chemin entre Start Point et Trefusis Point, puis vers le sud jusqu'à Gadu Point.
OBS: région du Nass : terme et observation relevés dans l’Accord définitif Nisga’a [la lettre «g» dans Nisga’a devrait être soulignée].