English (Taxation; National and International Economics)
Tobin Tax [correct]
OBS: The primary aim of the Tobin Tax, first proposed ... by Professor James Tobin ..., is to reduce exchange rate volatility. A uniform international tax payable on all spot transactions involving the conversion of one currency into another, in both domestic security markets and foreign exchange markets, the Tobin tax would, in theory, discourage speculation by making currency trading more costly.
French (Fiscalité; Économie nationale et internationale)
taxe Tobin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'économiste James Tobin [...] proposa [...] la création d’une taxe sur les opérations boursières. Il avait formulé, en 1978, l'idée d’un impôt qui serait prélevé sur la circulation internationale des capitaux pour décourager la spéculation financière en la rendant trop onéreuse. Cette imposition, jamais appliquée, concernait surtout les transactions à but spéculatif.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Economía nacional e internacional)
tasa Tobin [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: El nombre de la tasa Tobin, que aparece en las noticias acerca de la aprobación en la Unión Europea de un tributo sobre las transacciones financieras, basado en los planteamientos del economista James Tobin, se escribe con minúscula en la palabra tasa. [...] Además, tanto tasa o impuesto Tobin como tasa Robin Hood son denominaciones ampliamente extendidas para referirse a estos tipos de tributos, por lo que no está justificado en ellas el empleo de las comillas.