English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
life expectancy [correct]
DEF: Predicted working period during which a component or system will maintain a specified level of performance under specified conditions. Sometimes expressed in statistical terms as a probability.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
durée de vie espérée [correct, feminine noun]; endurance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prévision de la durée d'utilisation pendant laquelle un appareil ou un ensemble pourra maintenir ses caractéristiques à un niveau spécifié dans des conditions données. Parfois exprimé en termes statistiques comme une probabilité.