English (Security Posters and Signs; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
synonym [correct]
DEF: An alternative name by which a material may be known.
CONT: [On a Material Safety Data Sheet]. Synonyms are other names for the same chemical. For example, methanol and methyl hydrate are synonyms for methyl alcohol. Synonyms may help in locating additional information on a chemical.
French (Affichage de sécurité; Éléments et composés chimiques)
synonyme [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Carteles y señales de seguridad; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sinónimo [masculine noun]