English (Information Theory; Information Processing (Informatics))
synonym [correct, standardized]; synonymous name [correct, standardized]
DEF: One of a set of different terms that refer to the same entity.
OBS: synonym: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: synonymous name: designation standardized by AFNOR.
French (Théorie de l'information; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
synonyme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nom synonyme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] un des termes d'un ensemble de termes différents qui désignent la même entité.
OBS: synonyme : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: synonyme; nom synonyme : désignations normalisées par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
sinónimo [correct, masculine noun]