English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
feed box [correct]; gear box [correct]
DEF: Part of a lathe that contains a number of different-sized gears, which provide a means to change the rate of feed and the ratio between revolutions of the headstock spindle and the movement of the carriage for thread cutting.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
boîte des avances [correct, feminine noun]; boîte d'avance et de pas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe qui établit, par engrenages, des rapports rigoureux entre la vitesse de rotation de la broche et celle de la barre de chariotage.