English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
reinforcing bar [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (web or spring switch point).
OBS: FIST, 01-09-803. A bar or strap bolted or riveted to the outside face of the web of the movable spring wing of a spring rail frog. (MOWA 21, 141). Switch point reinforcing bar: a long metal bar or strap fitted and riveted to the web of a switch point rail to strengthen and stiffen it. (MOWA 21, 178).
OBS: Terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
renfort d'âme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (talon d'aiguille à ressort).
OBS: Termes uniformisés par CP Rail.