English (Rules of Court; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Citizenship and Immigration)
prerogative writ [correct]
CONT: In English law, the prerogative writs are writs originally available only to the Crown, but which were later made available to the King's subjects through the courts. The prerogative writs are a means by which the Crown, acting through its courts, affects control over inferior courts or public authorities throughout the kingdom.
French (Règles de procédure; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Citoyenneté et immigration)
bref de prérogative [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le bref de prérogative regroupe tous les brefs décernés par une cour supérieure en vertu d'un pouvoir discrétionnaire qu'elle tient de la loi ou de la common law dans le but de contrôler la légalité d'actes ou de décisions de l'administration publique ou d'un tribunal inférieur.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Ciudadanía e inmigración)
mandamiento real de prerrogativa [masculine noun]