English (Courts)
high prerogative writ [correct]
DEF: A writ issued not as an ordinary writ, of strict right, but at the discretion of the sovereign acting through that court in which the sovereign is supposed to be personally present.
OBS: [High], as used in various compound legal phrases, is sometimes merely an addition of dignity, not importing a comparison; (...) in a few instances it implies superiority, in respect to importance, size, or frequency or publicity of use, e.g., "high seas", "highway ".
French (Tribunaux)
bref de prérogative [masculine noun]
OBS: Il n'est pas nécessaire de traduire "high" vers le français, étant donné que les brefs de prérogative sont ceux émis seulement par les cours supérieures dans des circonstances spéciales et ayant un caractère contraignant.