English (Sewers and Drainage)
drain well [correct]; dead well [correct]; absorbing well [correct]; negative well [correct]; drainage well
DEF: A shaft or well driven through an impermeable stratum to allow water to drain through to a permeable one.
French (Égouts et drainage)
puits absorbant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits foncé à travers une couche imperméable pour permettre aux eaux de surface de s'écouler par ce puits vers une couche perméable.