English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Production)
dead well [correct]
DEF: A well that has ceased to produce oil or gas, either temporarily or permanently; a well that has kicked and has been killed.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Production pétrolière)
puits stérile [masculine noun]; puits mort [masculine noun]; puits improductif [masculine noun]; puits épuisé [masculine noun]
DEF: [Puits] dont la production a cessé.