English (Mechanical Components)
preload [noun]
OBS: This does not apply when a very rigid bearing arrangement is required, e.g. for differential pinions; taper roller bearings are then deliberately mounted with a certain amount of preload.
French (Composants mécaniques)
précharge
OBS: (...) les roulements à rouleaux coniques utilisés pour les montages particulièrement rigides (pignons d'attaque par exemple) doivent être montés avec une certaine précharge.