English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
minor load
CONT: A minor load ... is first applied which causes an initial penetration; the dial is set at zero ... and the major load is applied.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
faible charge [feminine noun]; précharge [feminine noun]
CONT: Un pénétrateur appuyé sous faible charge sur la surface à essayer, après l'application d'une surcharge dans des conditions bien précisées.