English (Scientific Instruments)
furnace insert [correct]
CONT: The European furnace insert in the MSL [Materials Science Laboratory] is developed to support research in the field of Bridgman crystal growth. The LGF [Low Gradient Furnace] consists of two heated cavities separated by an insulating, "adiabatic" zone. It is intended to provide restricted but well-controlled gradients between two stable temperature plateaux. Crystal growth is performed by translating the furnace over a stationary sample; thermomechanical stresses in the grown crystal are minimised by maintaining the solidified part of the sample in the heated cavity throughout processing. Alternatively, the insert can be used for thermodiffusion experiments by keeping the furnace stationary and using only the gradient capability. Isothermal experiments can also be carried out with suitable sample/cartridge configurations.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
insert chauffant [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] microscope confocal Zeiss LSM 510 [...] est équipé d'un incubateur, d'un insert chauffant ainsi que d'une chambre de perfusion, ce qui permet l'observation de cellules vivantes dans les meilleures conditions possibles.