English (Remote Sensing)
linear filter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Linear filter type as used in digital image processing, of which the window operation has a mathematically linear character(weighted summation). Examples are low-pass filter, high-pass filter, gradient filters, Laplacian filters, etc.
OBS: linear filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtre linéaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un filtre linéaire convolue la radiométrie de l'image par une fenêtre de convolution (petite matrice carrée centrée sur le pixel courant) dont les coefficients déterminent l'effet du filtrage.
OBS: filtre linéaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).