English (Scientific Research Equipment; Physics of Solids)
small advanced gradient heating facility [correct]; SAGHF [correct]
OBS: advanced gradient heating facility : In the area of microgravity sciences and materials processing, six individual experiments, some with many separate runs, were conducted in the Advanced Gradient Heating Facility, a furnace for solidifying alloys and crystals. These experiments yielded information on the physical processes involved in solidification, and the results may help drive the production of advanced semiconductor materials in space and on Earth.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Physique des solides)
petit four à gradient de haute technologie [masculine noun]