English (Satellite Telecommunications)
beam diversity [correct]
DEF: in satellite communications, a method of transmitting a band of frequencies twice, e. g. when a satellite is orbiting over the Atlantic Ocean one frequency can be used for different transmissions to both the United States and Europe simultaneously.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
diversité de faisceau [proposal, feminine noun]