English (Satellite Telecommunications)
communications satellite system [correct]
CONT: A series of orbiting satellites and a group of sending and receiving stations located around the earth form a communication satellite system.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
réseau de télécommunications par satellites [correct, masculine noun]; système de télécommunications par satellite [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce consortium canadien [...] a pour tâches de concevoir [...] et de mettre en place l'ensemble (satellites et stations terrestres) du système de télécommunications par satellite.