English (Animal Anatomy; The Ear)
lagena [correct]
DEF: An extension of the saccule of the ear in some vertebrates, corresponding to the cochlear duct in mammals.
CONT: The inner ear consists of a series of hollow interconnected parts : the semicircular canals; the ovoidal or spheroidal chambers called the utriculus and sacculus; and the lagena, a small outgrowth of the sacculus.
French (Anatomie animale; Oreille)
lagéna [correct, feminine noun]; lagena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diverticule du saccule du labyrinthe membraneux (oreille interne) des vertébrés.
CONT: Chez les poissons, la lagéna comporte une tache «acoustique» (récepteur d'accélération linéaire) et un otolithe; chez les reptiles, il existe un canal cochléaire, portant l'organe de Corti (récepteur acoustique); chez les mammifères, le canal cochléaire s'enroule en limaçon et la tache «acoustique» disparaît.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Oreja)
lagena [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los anfibios, peces, aves y vertebrados similares de nivel inferior tienen tres partes en las membranas que forman el oído interno, de las cuales la lagena es una.