English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
prostatic utricle [correct]
CONT: In the middle of the urethral crest is a small elevation, the colliculus seminalis, on which the opening of the prostatic utricle is found. The prostatic utricle is a short diverticulum or pouch lined by mucous membrane; it may correspond to the vagina or uterus in the female. The small openings of the ejaculatory ducts lie on each side of or just within the opening of the prostatic utricle.
OBS: prostatic utricle: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.02.009: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
utricule prostatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diverticule impair et médian de l'urètre prostatique, où il s'abouche au niveau du veru montanum.
OBS: utricule prostatique : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.02.009 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.