English (Fences and Enclosures)
worm fence [correct]; snake fence [correct]; Virginia fence [correct]; Virginia rail fence [correct]
DEF: A zigzag fence with each section consisting of usually six to eight rails that interlock with the rails of adjacent sections and are supported by crossed poles.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
clôture en zigzag [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Clôture en perches ou en lattes disposées en zigzag.
OBS: Solution confirmée par J. M. Blondeau, Ingénierie.
OBS: clôture en zigzag : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.