English (Aircraft Interiors)
washstand [correct]; cabinet [correct]; lavatory cabinet assembly; wash stand
DEF: a piece of furniture combining features of a table and cupboard and used to hold articles (as a pitcher, basin or towel) for washing the hands and face.
CONT: Equipment in each lavatory is identical and includes a flushing-type toilet, washbasin with hot and cold water, a mirror, and a Pullman-type cabinet with stowage space for lavatory supplies.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
meuble lavabo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le compartiment "toilettes" est installé à l'arrière de la cabine passager (...) Il comporte : (...) - une cloison arrière équipée, comportant : - un meuble lavabo (à demi-encastré dans une niche arrondie) équipé de sa robinetterie et vidange, (...)
OBS: meuble lavabo : terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes et accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.