English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Light Metalworking Equipment)
extension [correct, officially approved]; extension arm [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Extensions are placed between the sockets and the handle when the socket is in a confined area.
OBS: extension; extension arm: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Petit outillage (Travail des métaux))
rallonge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce cylindrique servant à allonger un outil, pour prolonger l'action de celui-ci.
OBS: rallonge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).