English (Landscape Architecture)
cascade [correct]; water cascade [correct]; cascade of water [correct]; cascade of a waterfall [correct]
DEF: A small, steep waterfall, especially one of a series.
CONT: The splash of many jets or the cascade of a waterfall can mask undesirable ambient noise.
French (Architecture paysagère)
cascade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] succession de chutes d'eau.