English (Chemistry; Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
cascade [correct, noun, standardized]; enrichment cascade [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of separative elements or stages connected so as to multiply the separation produced by a single element or stage.
OBS: cascade: terme and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Chimie; Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cascade [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cascade d'enrichissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage d'éléments séparateurs ou d'étages connectés de façon à multiplier la séparation produite par un simple élément ou étage.
OBS: cascade d'enrichissement; cascade : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 février 2011.
OBS: cascade : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.