English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
cascading [correct, noun]; cascade
DEF: In a ball mill, the movement of crop load rotating at such a speed that the balls breaking free at top of rising load roll quietly down to the toe of the charge.
OBS: If speed is increased, the motion becomes more turbulent and is then called "cataracting," or even "avalanching."
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
cascade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marche d'un broyeur tournant à vitesse relativement lente, lorsque les corps broyants roulent sur eux-mêmes sans être projetés en chute libre.