English (Computer Graphics; Operating Systems (Software))
cascade [correct, noun]
DEF: The result of arranging windows so that they appear to be stacked, one behind the other.
OBS: Term and definition given by the President of the Canadian Committee for ISO standards in information technology. See also cascaded windowing.
French (Infographie; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
cascade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ce qui se produit par saccades, par rebondissement successifs, en série.
OBS: Le verbe dérivé est «cascader».