English (Biological Sciences)
cascade [correct]; cascade reaction [correct]
DEF: A series of events in which an initial stage triggers a second that then triggers a third, and so on, in sequence, until some final stage is reached.
French (Sciences biologiques)
cascade [correct, feminine noun]