English (Internet and Telematics)
cascade [correct]
DEF: A chain of Usenet followups, each adding some trivial variation or riposte to the text of the previous one, all of which is reproduced in the new message; an include war in which the object is to create a sort of communal graffito
French (Internet et télématique)
cascade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique assez courante sur Usenet consistant à répondre au message précédent avec soit une légère variante du même texte ou d'une variation autour du même thème. Lorsque plusieurs dizaines d'utilisateurs participent, une cascade est née.