English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
waterfall; cascade
DEF: A long series of fountains suspended upside down, usually from a bridge, that when ignited produce long-lasting white/blue sparks that resemble a waterfall.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
cascade pyrotechnique [feminine noun]; cascade [feminine noun]
CONT: Comme son nom l'indique, la cascade pyrotechnique est un effet descendant, contrairement aux autres effets, généralement ascendants [...] on la suspend en hauteur (à un pont, à une façade ...) pour produire un rideau de feu or ou blanc.