English (Air Terminals; Airfields)
linear system [correct]; linear concept [correct]; gate arrival
CONT: In the Linear concept ... aircraft are parked on the apron at the face of the terminals in perpendicular, angled or parallel parked positions. An airside corridor may be located parallel to the terminal face nearest the apron, with access to the terminal and aircraft gate positions at intervals. The linear configuration can be either centralized or decentralized. Ease of access and relatively short walking distances for originating passengers can result if the passenger is delivered to a point at or near his gate of departure by a vehicular circulation system (road and/or transit), which becomes a more dominant element in this concept than in the other concepts. The terminal area will be fully decentralized by locating the departure lounges, ticketing and baggage areas at each aircraft gate position.
French (Aérogares; Aérodromes)
système linéaire [masculine noun]; concept linéaire [masculine noun]; linéaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Système linéaire. Aux aérogares où seulement quelques postes de stationnement sont nécessaires, un système linéaire d'embarquement est une configuration logique (...) C'est le système habituellement utilisé aux petits aérodromes. Avec ce système, les distances de marche sont réduites.