English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contract of sale [correct]; sales contract [correct]
CONT: "Contract" is sometimes used in a sense similar to that of "agreement" in its primary sense, namely, the common intention of two persons with regard to a certain subject. Thus, the phrase "contract of sale" frequently denotes the ordinary transaction of A delivering goods to B and B paying the price to A at the same instant. This is a sale, rather than a contract of sale, for "contract" usually implies a promise to be performed at a future time. (Jowitt, p. 450)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat de vente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat de vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.