English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contract for sale [correct]
CONT: In this article unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. "Contract for sale" includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. (Uniform Commercial Code, s. 2-106)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat de vente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat de vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la Justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.