English (Optics; Remote Sensing)
ion beam figuring [correct]; IBF [correct]
CONT: The ion beam figuring is a kind of advanced technology of mirror processing. It has the advantages of high processing precision, high speed and no damage to the mirror surface.
CONT: Ion beam figuring provides a highly deterministic method for the final precision figuring of optical components with advantages over conventional methods. The process involves bombarding a component with a stable beam of accelerated particles that selectively removes material from the surface.
French (Optique; Télédétection)
usinage ionique [correct, masculine noun]; IBF [correct, masculine noun]