English (Immunology)
immunoglobulin-binding factor
DEF: A lymphokine having the ability to bind IgG complexed with antigen and prevent complement activation, possibly Fc receptors shed from T cells.
French (Immunologie)
facteur liant les Ig [masculine noun]; facteur IBF [masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur de coopération cellulaire [...] Facteur non spécifique de l'antigène; origine : cellules T activées; cible : cellules B; absence d'antigène Ia.
OBS: (IgG, IgA ou IgE).