English (Orbital Stations)
temporary equipment restraint aid [correct, officially approved]; TERA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The TERA [Temporary Equipment Restraint Aid] is equipped with a grapple fixture which allows for interfacing with the station (and shuttle) RMS [Remote Manipulator System] and which provides a restraint for a single ORU [Orbital Replaceable Unit] and its supporting cargo subcarrier. The TERA serves as well as a mounting location for the APRF [Articulating Portable Foot Restraint]. A second ORU can be stored temporarily on the TERA by using a ball stack or an ORU tether installed on the side-mounted EVA [Extra-Vehicular Activity] changeout mechanism socket. The TERA also includes an equipment tether reel with 12-foot retractable tether, a stowage bracket for a safety tether, and a load-alleviating assembly.
CONT: The [Workable Work Platform] includes components such as an articulating portable foot restraint (APFR), a tool stanchion, and a temporary equipment restraint aid (TERA).
OBS: temporary equipment restraint aid; TERA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
dispositif de fixation d'équipement de rechange [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; TERA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif de fixation d'équipement de rechange; TERA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).