English (Testing and Debugging)
test plan [correct, standardized]; system test and evaluation plan [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plan that establishes detailed requirements, criteria, general methodology, responsibilities and general planning for test and evaluation of a system.
DEF: A document prescribing the approach to be taken for intended testing activities.
OBS: The plan typically identifies the items to be tested, the testing to be performed, test schedules, personnel requirements, reporting requirements, evaluation criteria, and any risks requiring contingency planning.
OBS: test plan; system test and evaluation plan: terms standardized by CSA, IEEE and ISO/IEC.
French (Test et débogage)
protocole de test [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan de test et d'évaluation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan de test [masculine noun]; plan d'essai [masculine noun]
DEF: Plan établissant les besoins détaillés, les critères, les méthodes générales, les responsabilités et la planification générale pour le test et l'évaluation d'un système.
OBS: protocole de test; plan de test et d'évaluation : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
plan de pruebas [correct, masculine noun]; plan de prueba [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Descripción general de lo que comprenderán las pruebas, incluyendo la especificación de los límites tolerables.