English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Point-to-Point Protocol [correct]; PPP [correct]
DEF: One of two TCP/IP [Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol] routing protocols for communications over serial communications lines without intervening adapters such as modems or other types of terminating equipment. The other TCP/IP protocol is called SLIP or Serial Line Internet Protocol.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
protocole point à point [correct, masculine noun]; PPP [correct]; protocole PPP [correct, masculine noun]; protocole de point-à-point [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Standard Internet définissant une technique d'échange de paquets IP sur ligne téléphonique.
OBS: L'un des protocoles de routage TCP/IP [Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol], qui ne fait pas intervenir d'adaptateurs tels que des modems. L'autre protocole TCP/IP est appelé SLIP, pour Serial Line Internet Protocol.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
Protocolo Punto a Punto [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; PPP [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo punto a punto [correct, masculine noun, Spain]