English (Patents (Law))
discrete element [correct]
CONT: The term “discrete element” is used to describe a feature or set of features whose role in achieving the objects of the invention can be considered independently of other features.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
élément distinct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’expression «élément distinct» sert à décrire une caractéristique ou un ensemble de caractéristiques dont le rôle dans l’atteinte des objets de l’invention peut être considéré de manière indépendante des autres caractéristiques.