English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Semiconductors (Electronics))
discrete element [correct]
DEF: A discrete device that forms part of a larger system.
CONT: As applied to components used in thin- and thick-film hybrid circuits; the elements that are added separately are discrete elements (or devices) as opposed to those that are made by screen printing or vacuum deposition methods as parts of the film network.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
élément discret [correct, masculine noun]