English (Business and Administrative Documents; Aircraft Maneuvers; Operations (Air Forces))
standard-manoeuvre manual [correct, officially approved]; SMM [correct, officially approved]; standard-maneuver manual [correct]; standard-manoeuver manual [correct]
DEF: An authoritative document that contains aircraft technical information and describes the procedures for executing flight manoeuvres safely and effectively.
OBS: The standard-manoeuvre manual guidelines are applicable regardless of the aircraft mission. The manual includes considerations from the technical, operational, safety and human performance in military aviation perspectives.
OBS: standard-manoeuvre manual; SMM: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
manuel de manœuvres standard [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MMS [correct, masculine noun]; SMM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manuel de manœuvres normalisées [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMM
DEF: Document faisant autorité contenant des renseignements techniques relatifs à un aéronef et décrivant les procédures à suivre pour exécuter des manœuvres de vol efficacement et en toute sécurité.
OBS: Les directives du manuel de manœuvres standard doivent être appliquées quelle que soit la mission de l'aéronef. Ce manuel aborde les perspectives du point de vue des techniques, des opérations, de la sécurité et de la performance humaine dans l'aviation militaire.
OBS: manuel de manœuvres standard; SMM; manuel de manœuvres normalisées; SMM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.