English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
rent [correct, noun]
CONT: Rent is a certain profit issuing periodically out of lands and tenements corporeal, or out of them and their furniture in retribution ("redditus") for the land that passes; it must always be a profit, but need not necessarily be a sum of money; it may be paid in kind or by the performance of services or partly in one way and partly in another. (Williams & Rhodes, 5th ed., p. 6-1).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
loyer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: loyer : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).