English (Economic Planning; Pricing Theory; Production (Economics))
economic rent [correct]; rent [correct]
DEF: The return for the use of a factor of production in excess of the minimum required to bring forth the service of the factor. The surplus remaining to a project beneficiary after he receives the rewards necessary to attract physical inputs, labor, entrepreneurship, and the willingness to bear risk.
CONT: The amount that a factor (of production) must earn in its present use to prevent it from transferring to another use is called its transfer earnings. Any excess over this amount is called its economic rent.
OBS: This concept was originally developed to apply to land but is now applied to all factors of production.
French (Planification économique; Théorie des prix; Production (Économie))
rente [correct, feminine noun]; rente économique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surplus de revenu qui échoit au producteur d'un facteur par rapport au montant minimal dont il a besoin pour maintenir le facteur de production dans son état actuel et l'offrir sur le marché.
OBS: Au sens économique, la rente est à l'origine le revenu foncier [...] la rente à tous les surplus non gagnés dont peuvent bénéficier les sujets économiques.
Spanish (Planificación económica; Teoría de fijación de precios; Producción (Economía))
renta económica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: El rendimiento por la utilización de un factor de producción en exceso del mínimo necesario para producir el servicio del factor. Es el excedente que le queda al beneficiario de un proyecto después de que recibe las recompensas necesarias para atraer insumos físicos, mano de obra, capacidad empresarial y la disposición a correr riesgos.