English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
rent [correct, noun]
CONT: A rent was one of the services in return for which land might be granted. It issued out of the land. It could be distrained for by the lord in whosesoever's hands the land was. It was treated as a thing - a tenement - just like the land. (Holdsworth, "An Historical Introduction to the Land Law", 1927, p. 97).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
rente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent français dénote ici la notion féodale de «rent». Dans son emploi moderne, «rent» se rend par «loyer».
OBS: rente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).