English (Mountain Sports)
balling [correct]; balling-up; snow buildup
DEF: [Whenever crampons or the soles of climbing boots] become packed with soft or wet snow with the result that secure contact with the slope is difficult or impossible.
CONT: Soft, sticky snow "balling" in the crampon points produces extra weight and slipperiness that can be annoying and dangerous.
French (Sports de montagne)
bottage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: sabot de neige pris entre les pointes [...] des crampons.
OBS: Se dit lorsque la neige s'agglutine sous les semelles des chaussures et entre les pointes des crampons : une telle situation rend inefficace le système des crampons, et, en rehaussant l'alpiniste, la semelle de neige tend à le déséquilibrer.