English (Management Operations (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Environmental Law)
formal review [correct]
CONT: The formal review includes such stages as the formation of an Environmental Assessment Panel, the formulation of guidelines for the preparation of an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) and the preparation of the EIS itself, complete technical and scientific reviews of the EIS by federal and/or provincial agencies and the implementation of an extensive public information program.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales; Droit environnemental)
examen officiel [masculine noun]
CONT: L'examen officiel comprend diverses étapes telles que la création de la Commission d'évaluation environnementale, l'élaboration de directives pour la préparation d'un énoncé des incidences environnementales, la préparation de cet énoncé des incidences environnementales, l'examen détaillé de cet énoncé au point de vue technique et scientifique par des organismes fédéraux et/ou provinciaux, la mise en œuvre d'un programme étendu d'information du public.