English (Funeral Services)
headstone [correct]; funerary stele [correct]; tombstone [correct]; gravestone [correct]; monumental stone [correct]; monument [correct]; stone [correct, noun]
DEF: A stone marking the head of a grave, and usually inscribed with the name, dates, etc., of the dead person.
OBS: The terms "tombstone" and "gravestone" are synonymous with "headstone" when referring to the erected stone at the head of the grave.
French (Pompes funèbres)
pierre tombale [correct, feminine noun]; stèle funéraire [correct, feminine noun]; stèle [correct, feminine noun]; pierre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément vertical destiné à recevoir les inscriptions, les décors et les ornements.
OBS: Au Canada, on utilise à tort le terme «monument funéraire» pour désigner la pierre tombale. Par ailleurs, la pierre placée horizontalement pour couvrir la sépulture est une dalle funéraire, et non pas une pierre tombale.