English (Food Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
coring [correct]
DEF: Removing a core from a fruit to test its quality.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
carottage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Extraire un échantillon («une carotte») de la chair du melon.