English (Foundry Practice)
microsegregation [correct]; dendritic segregation [correct]; coring [correct]
DEF: The name used in reference to the variation in composition occurring within individual dendrites of a solid solution which results in the centre of the dendrite being richer in one constituent than in another.
French (Fonderie)
ségrégation mineure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition non homogène des éléments d'addition entre le centre et la périphérie d'une microstructure (dendrite, grain, particule de carbure) résultant d'une croissance hors d'équilibre dans un intervalle donné de température.